Elected/Appointed Committees

2015 Senate Elections results

Please note that this list shows only newly elected senate and committee members. Continuing members are listed on each committee's individual website.

2015 UNIVERSITY SENATE & ELECTED COMMITTEE RESULTS

University Senate

CAS-Natural Sciences (4 positions)
John Conery, Biology
Dejing Dou, Computer & Information Science
Jeff Cina, Chemistry & Biochemistry
1 opening TBD
 
CAS-Social Sciences (3 positions)
Peter Walker, Geography
Jane Cramer, Political Science
Craig Parsons, Political Science
 
CAS-Humanities (3 positions)
Mark Alfano, Philosophy
Jane Averill, AEI
1 openingTBD
 
AAA (2 positions)
Chris Bell, Historic Preservation
Laura Leete, PPPM
 
Education (2 positions)
Deanna Linville, Counseling Psycholgy & Human Services
Laura Lee McIntyre, Education
 
Law (1 position)
John Bonine
 
Music and Dance (2 positions)
Idit Shner, Saxophone
Alexandre Dossin, Piano
 
Library (1 position)
Edward Teague
 
OAs (2 positions)
Keith Frazee, Orientation Programs
Stephanie McGee, Human Resources
 
Classified Staff (1 position)
Jimmy Murray, Knight Library
 
NTTF Officer of Research (1 position)
Greg Bryant, Education
 

Faculty Advisory Council (FAC)

CAS-Social Sciences (1 position)
Lynn Stephen, Anthropology
 
CAS-Natural Sciences (1 position)
Marina Guenza, Chemistry
 
CAS-at large (1 position)
Andrew Karduna, Human Physiology

Note: at-large rep chosen by next highest number of votes. Bill Harbaugh, recently elected as Senate VP, automatically joins the FAC as an ex officio member, or he would have been the at-large rep for CAS.

Professional Schools (3 positions)
Lynn Kahle, Business
Sharon Paul, Music
Tom Lininger, Law
 
UO Libraries (1 position)
Jeff Staiger, Knight Library
 
OA (1 position)
Helen Chu, Knight Library
 

Faculty Grievance Appeal Committee (FGAC) (2 positions)

Adell Amos, Law
Tom Lininger, Law
 

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC)

CAS (3 positions)
David Frank, English (Honors College)
Ronald Mitchell, Political Science/Environmental Studies
Doris Payne, Linguistics
 
AAA (1 position)
Esther Hagenlocher
 
Business (1 position)
Steven Matsunaga
 
Education (1 position)
Laura Lee McIntyre
 
Music & Dance (1 position)
David Crumb
 

Graduate Council

CAS-Social Sciences (2 positions)
Shankha Chakraborty, Economics
Stephen Frost, Anthropology
 

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee (IAC)

CAS (3 positions)
Benjamin Hansen, Economics
Anita Weiss, International Studies
Chris Sinclair, Mathematics
 
Professional Schools (2 positions)
Elizabeth Skowron, Education
Merle Weiner, Law
 
Classified Staff (1 position)
Chasmodai “Chas” Cassidy, Knight Library
 

OA Council (4 positions)
Jane Irungu, Office of Multicultural Academic Excellence
Kelly McIver, Police Department
Ceci LaFayette, Music
Leslie Fountain Williams, Police Department
 

 
Promotion/Tenure/Retention/Appeal Committee (PTRAC) (1 position)
Peter Gilkey, Mathematics
 

Undergraduate Council

Professional Schools

AAA (1 position)
Kassia Dellabough
 
Business (1 position)
Michele Henney
 
Music & Dance
Loren Kajikawa
 
Education
Alison Schmitke
 
Honors College
Daniel Rosenberg
 
CAS (4 positions)
Harinder Khalsa, Romance Languages
David Levin, Mathematics
Lawrence Sugiyama, Anthropology
John Gage, English
 
Election data available here.

2015 University Senate and Committee Elections

University Senate

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Sciences - 4 openings

1. John Conery, Biology
2. Dejing Dou, Computer & Information Science
3. Jeff Cina, Chemisty & Biochemistry

Social Sciences - 3 openings

1. Jane Cramer, Political Science
2. Xiaobo Su, Geography
3. Craig Parsons, Political Science
4. Peter Walker, Geography
5. Glen Waddell, Economics

Humanities - 3 openings

1. Mark Alfano, Philosphy
2. Jane Averill, AEI

Professional Schools

Architecture & Allied Arts - 1 opening

1. Laura Leete, PPPM
2. Chris Bell, Historic Preservation

College of Education - 2 openings

1. Deanna Linville, Counseling Psychology & Human Services
2. Laura Lee McIntyre, College of Ed/Special Education and Clinical Services

School of Law - 1 opening

1. John Bonine
 
School of Music and Dance - 2 openings
 
1. Idit Shner, Saxophone
2. Alexandre Dossin, Piano

UO Libraries - 1 opening

1. Edward Teague, AAA Library
2. Jeff Staiger, Knight Library
3. Kathleen Stroud, Knight Library

Officers of Administration - 2 openings

1. Debra Thurman, Law
2. Jessica Ference, CASIT
3. John Boytz, Printing & Mailing Services
4. Randy R. Sullivan, Knight Library
5. Frank Sharpy, Lundquist College of Business
6. Lynn Stearney, Office of the VP for Research & Innovation
7. Brittany Nefcy, University Housing
8. Bill Sherman, Economics
9. Keith Frazee, Orientation Programs (Enrollment Management)
10. Jennifer Morlok, University Counseling & Testing Center (UCTC)
11. Michael Smith, University Advancement (Alumni Association)
12. Stephanie McGee, Human Resources
13. Eric Beeler, Erb Memorial Union
14. Lara Fernandez, Economics

ASUO Student Senators - 2 openings

Classified Staff - 1 opening

1. Theresa Landazuri, Philosophy
2. Tish Ramey, Political Science
3. Jimmy Murray, Knight Library
4. William Madden, CASIT
5. Valerie Mickelson, Printing & Mailing Services
6. Patrick Sponsler, Law
7. Sabina Poole, AAA
8. Chasmodai "Chas" Cassidy, Knight Library
9. Jennifer Smith, Labor Education and Research Center (LERC)
10. Margaret "Peggy" Schneider, Parking & Transportation
11. Eden Cronk, American English Institute (AEI)
12. Jen Jones, Lundquist College of Business
13. Haley Ruddell, CAS Dean's Office
14. Marie Swarringim, Campus Planning, Design & Construction
15. Zachary Benedict, American English Institute (AEI)
16. Robert Bennett, Information Services
17. Rebecca Jones, German/Scandanavian
18. Lisa Wimberley, Human Resources

Non-Tenure Track Officer of Research - 1 opening

1. Mike Strain, CAMCOR NMR Facilty
2. Greg Bryant, College of Education
3. Brook Eastman, Geography

Other Academic Units - 1 opening

1. TBA

Elected Committees

Faculty Advisory Council - 8 openings (term length: 2 years)

6 Tenure-Track Faculty

CAS (3 spots available): 1 each from social sciences and natural sciences, cannot be from History, Romance Languages or Linguistics this year, plus 1 more

Social Sciences
 
1. Anita Weiss, International Studies
2. William Harbaugh, Economics
3. Xiaobo Su, Geography
4. Patricia Gwartney, Sociology
5. Lynn Stephen, Anthropology
 
Natural Sciences
 
1. Lou Moses, Psychology
2. Chris Sinclair, Mathematics
3. Dean Livelybrooks, Physics
4. Marina Guenza, Chemistry
5. Andrew Karduna, Human Physiology
6. Nathan Tublitz, Biology

Professional Schools - 3 spots available, cannot be from Education Studies or School of Journalism & Communication this year; no two from the same department or professional school

1. Laura Leete, AAA
2. Rob Ribe, AAA
3. Alexandre Dossin, School of Music and Dance
4. Tom Lininger, Law
5. Sharon Paul, School of Music
6. Lynn Kahle, Lundquist College of Business

1 Career NTTF from UO Libraries, must have undergone at least one promotion

1. Jeff Staiger, Knight Library

1 OA - cannot be from History, Romance Languages, Linguistics, Education Studies or School of Journalism this year

1. John Boytz, Printing & Mailing Services
2. Nina Fox, Center for Media & Educational Technology (CMET
3. Helen Chu, Knight Library
4. Stacy Williams-Wright, Office of the VP for Research & Innovation
5. Miriam Bolton, CAS Dean's Office
6. Michelle Glenn, Advancement
7. Dena James, Student Life & Housing
8. Laurie Woodward, Erb Memorial Union
9. Bill Sherman, Economics
10. Jared Lindman, OCIAS
11. Jane Irungu, Center for Multicultural Academic Success
12. Michael Smith, University Advancement

Faculty Grievance Appeal - 2 openings (length of service: 3 years)

2 unclassified academic employees with faculty rank

1. Michael Furtado, History
2. Peter Gilkey, Mathematics
3. Claire Wachter, School of Music
4. Jeff Staiger, Library
5. Tom Lininger, Law
6. Adell Amos, Law

Faculty Personnel Committee - 7 openings (length of service: 2 years)

7 Tenure-Track Faculty

CAS (3 spots available) - cannot be from Romance Languages, Geological Studies or Physics

1. Ronald Mitchell, Political Science/Environmental Studies
2. Marcin Bownik, Mathematics
3. Doris Payne, Linguistics
4. Andrew Lovering, Human Physiology
5. David Frank, English

1 each from AAA, Business, Education and School of Music and Dance

AAA
 
1. Esther Hagenlocher, Architecture
 
Business
 
1. Steven Matsunaga
 
Education
 
1. Laura Lee McIntyre
2. Deanna Linville
3. Gerald Tindal
 
School of Music and Dance
 
1. David Crumb 

Graduate Council - 7 openings (length of service: 3 years, 1 year for students)

2 Teaching Faculty

CAS (2 spots available) - 2 from social sciences; cannot have more than one member from the same department

Social Sciences - 2 openings
 
1. Stephen Frost, Anthropology
2. Lawrence Sugiyama, Anthropology
3. Shankha Chakraborty, Economics

2 Graduate Students - 1 Masters and 1 Doctoral

Intercollegiate Athletics - 13 openings (length of service: 2 years, 1 year for students)

5 Teaching Faculty

CAS - 3 openings

1. Anita Weiss, International Studies
2. Chris Sinclair, Mathematics
3. Benjamin Hansen, Economics
4. Nathan Tublitz, Biology

Professional Schools - 2 openings

1. Frank Veltri, Lundquist College of Business
2. Laura Leete, AAA - PPPM
3. Shannon Anderson, School of Journalism & Communication
4. Merle Weiner, Law School
5. Elizabeth Skowron, College of Education - Counseling Psychology & Human Services
6. Jennifer Ellis, Lundquist College of Business
7. Lynn Kahle, Lundquist College of Business

1 Classified Staff

1. William Madden, CASIT
2. Valerie Mickelson, Printing & Mailing Services
3. Patrick Sponsler, Law
4. Chasmodai "Chas" Cassidy, Library-Special Collections
5. Margaret (Peggy) Schneider, Parking & Transportation
6. Zachary Benedict, American English Institute (AEI)
7. Marty Hurst, Educational and Community Supports
8. Lisa Wimberley, Human Resources

2 UO Senate Representatives

5 Students

Officers of Administration Council - 4 openings (length of service: 2 years)

4 Officers of Administration

1. Daniel Mundra, CASIT
2. Randy R. Sullivan, Knight Library
3. Larissa Ennis, Academic Extension
4. Peter Bauer, Financial Aid
5. Laurie Woodward, Erb Memorial Union
6. Holly Syljuberget, Business Affairs Office
7. Cecilia LaFayette, School of Music and Dance
8. Kelly McIver, Police Department
9. Keith Frazee, Orientation Programs-Enrollment Management
10. Jane Irungu, Center for Multicultural Academic Success
11. Linda Favero, Career Center
12. Michael Smith, University Advancement
13. Stephanie McGee, Human Resources
14. Leeann Ford, Information Services
15. Bonita Damewood, Housing
16. Leslie Fountain Williams, Police Department
17. Lara Fernandez, Economics

Promotion-Tenure-Retention Appeal - 1 opening (length of service: 3 years)

1 Tenured CAS Faculty Member formerly on the Faculty Personnel Committee

1. Peter Gilkey, Mathematics

Undergraduate Council - 13 openings (length of service: 3 years, 1 year for students)

1 Faculty Member from AAA
 
1. Kassia Dellabough, AAA Dean's Office
 
1 Faculty Member from School of Music and Dance
 
1. Loren Kajikawa, Music
 
1 Faculty Member from College of Business
 
1. Zhixi Wan, Lundquist College of Business
2. Michele Henney, Lundquist College of Business
 
1 Faculty Member from College of Education
 
1. Alison Schmitke, Department of Education Studies
 
1 Faculty Member from Honors College
 
1. Daniel Rosenberg, Honors College
 
4 Faculty Members from College of Arts & Sciences
 
1. Harinder Khalsa, Romance Languages
2. David Levin, Mathematics
3. Lawrence Sugiyama, Anthropology
4. John Gage, English
 
4 Students
 
CAS Dean's Advisory Council
 
CAS-Social Sciences - 2 openings
 
1. Lisa Wolverton, History
 
CAS-Humanities - 1 opening (cannot be from East Asian Languages & Literature)

Appointed Committees
 
 
 
1 Teaching Faculty
2 Students
 
 
4 Faculty or OA's
1 Classified Staff member chosen from the university at large
1 Senate representative - appointed by Senate President
 
 
10 - 12 members of the Statutory Faculty - appointed by Senate President
 
 
1 Undergraduate Student
1 Graduate Student
2 Teaching Faculty - cannot be from Computer & Information Science, Law, Anthropology, Business or
Music
 
 
1Teaching Faculty
 
 
3 - 7 Faculty broadly representative of the faculty at large
1 Student
 
 
0 - 1 Faculty
2 OA's
2 Classified Staff
2 Undergraduate Students
1 Graduate Student
 
 
2 - 4 Research-active Faculty
 
 
TBA
 
 
8 - 11 Faculty
 
 
1 Tenure-Track Faculty
1 Non-Tenure-Track Faculty
1 Faculty member
2 Undergraduate Students
1 Graduate Student
 
 
5 - 6 Faculty
1 Classified Staff
1 Undergraduate Student
1 Graduate Student
 
 
3 Tenure-Track Faculty
2 Nontenure-Track Faculty
1 Undergraduate Student
1 Graduate Student
 
 
3 Faculty - not from Military Science
1 Student from ROTC
1 Student not from ROTC
 
 
2 - 4 Faculty
2 Undergraduate Students
 
 
2 - 4 Faculty
4 Undergraduate Students
 
 
4 Faculty
 
 
4 Faculty - not from Health Center
 
 
1 Faculty
 
 
5 Faculty
 
 
1 Emeriti
 
 
2 Classified Staff
2 Students
 
 
1 Tenured Faculty - cannot be from the School of Journalism & Communication
 
 
3 Faculty
3 Students
 
 
1 Faculty
1 OA
10 Students
 

2013 UO Spring Election Results

The 2013 UO Spring Election results are posted below. Many thanks to all who participated in the election and for giving your time in service and dedication to the University of Oregon.

University Senate

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Science - 4 openings

Randy Sullivan (Chemistry)
Miriam Deutsch (Physics)
Paul Dassonville (Psychology)
4th opening TBD

Social Science - 3 openings

John Davidson (Political Science)
Jane Cramer (Political Science)
Bruce McGough (Economics)

Humanities - 7 openings

Deborah Healey (Linguistics)
Matthias Vogel (German & Scandinavian)
Pedro Garcia-Caro (Romance Languages)
Gordon Sayre (English)
Marvin LeNoue (American English Institute)
6th & 7th openings TBD

Professional Schools

AAA - 2 openings

Howard Davis (Architecture)
Deni Ruggeri (Landscape Architecture)

College of Education - 1 opening

1 opening TBD

School of Journalism & Communication - 1 opening

1 opening TBD

School of Law - 1 opening

Mary Ann Hyatt

Lundquist College of Business

All positions filled for 2013 - 2014 academic year.

School of Music & Dance - 2 openings

Robert Kyr (Music)
Alexandre Dossin (Music)

UO Libraries - 1 opening

Edward Teague (AAA Library)

Clark Honors College - 1 opening

1 opening TBD

Other Academic Units - 1 opening

1 opening TBD

Officers of Administration - 2 openings

Lisa Raleigh (College of Arts & Sciences)
Annie Clark (University Housing)

Non-Tenure Track Research Faculty - 1 opening

1 opening TBD

Classified Staff - 1 opening

Jimmy Murray (UO Libraries)

Faculty Advisory Council (FAC)

College of Arts and Sciences - 3 openings

Miriam Deutsch (Physics)
Hal Sadofsky (Mathematics)
Jeffrey Measelle (Psychology)

Professional Schools - 3 openings

Alexandre Dossin (Music)
Lynn Kahle (Business)
Merle Weiner (Law)

Officers of Administration - 1 opening

Helen Chu (UO Libraries, Academic Technology)

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC)

College of Arts and Sciences - 2 openings

Li-Shan Chou (Human Physiology)
Nicholas Proudfoot (Mathematics)

Professional Schools - 3 openings

3 openings TBD

Graduate Council (GC)

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Science - 2 openings

Li-Shan Chou (Human Physiology)
Sara Hodges (Psychology)

Professionsl Schools - 1 opening

Alexandre Dossin (Music & Dance)

Faculty Grievance Appeals Committee (FGAC)

3 openings

Cynthia Vakareliyska (Linguistics)
2nd & 3rd openings TBD

Intercollegiate Athlectics (IAC)

College of Arts and Sciences - 3 openings

Bill Harbaugh (Economics)
Jennifer Freyd (Psychology)
Matthias Vogel (German & Scandinavian)

Professional Schools - 2 openings

Laura Leete (PPPM)
Jennifer Ellis (Finance)

Classified Staff - 1 opening

Kurt Krueger (Printing & Mailing Services)

Promotion Tenure Retention Appeals Committee (PTRAC)

All positions filled for 2013 - 2014 academic year.

Undergraduate Council (UC)

All positions filled for 2013 - 2014 academic year.

Officers of Administration Council (OAC)

Colleen McKillip (Journalism & Communication)
Deb Mailander (Labor Education & Research Center)
Paula Staight (University Health Center)
Spencer A. Smith (Information Services)

CAS Dean's Advisory Council (DAC)

Social Science - 2 openings

Philip Scher (Anthropology)
Anne van den Nouweland (Economics)

Humanities - 1 opening

Forest Pyle (English)

2013 Elected Committees Tracking Page

2013 Elected Committees Tracking Page

***There must be at least one more candidate than the required number of open seats for each committee***

The spring election will begin on Monday, May 6 and end on Friday, May 17 at 5pm.

To nominate yourself or a colleague, please send the nomination(s) via email to Chris Prosser (prosser@uoregon.edu) and be sure to include the person’s name, department, and the committee, council, or senate position for which nominated, as well as confirmation of the nominee’s willingness to serve if elected (an email confirmation is sufficient).

University Senate has open seats for the following:
CAS Natural Science - 4 faculty; CAS Social Science - 3 faculty; CAS Humanities - 7 faculty
AAA - 1 faculty (not from PPPM); College of Education - 1 faculty; Journalism and Communication - 1 faculty; School of Law - 1 faculty; UO Libraries - 1 librarian; Lundquist College of Business - all seats filled; School of Music & Dance - 2 faculty; Clark Honors College - 1 faculty; Other Academic Units - 1 faculty; Officers of Administration - 2 Officers of Administration; Non-tenure track Research faculty - 1 NTTF Research; Classified Staff - 1 Classified Staff

University Senate Nominees:

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Sciences - 4 openings

1. Randy Sullivan (Chemistry)
2. Christopher Sinclair (Mathematics)
3. Michael Price (Mathematics)
4. Benjamin Young (Mathematics)
5. Miriam Deutsch (Physics)
6. Weiyong He (Mathematics)
7. Paul Dassonville (Psychology)

Social Sciences - 3 openings

1. Bruce McGough (Economics)
2. John Davidson (Political Science)
3. Xiaobo Su (Geography)
4. Jane Cramer (Political Science)

Humanities - 7 openings

1. Deborah Healey (Linguistics)
2. Matthias Vogel (German & Scandinavian)
3. Pedro Garcia-Caro (Romance Languages)
4. Gordon Sayre (English)
5. Heather Quarles (Romance Languages)
6. Marvin LeLoue (American English Institute)
7.
8.

Professional Schools

AAA - 2 openings

1. Deni Ruggeri (Landscape Architecture)
2. Howard Davis (Architecture)
3.

College of Education - 1 opening

1.
2.

Journalism and Communication - 1 opening

1.
2.

School of Law - 1 opening

1. Mary Ann Hyatt (Law School)
2.

Lundquist College of Business (LCB)

All Senate seats from LCB are filled for next year.

UO Libraries - 1 opening

1. Edward Teague (AAA Library)
2. Barbara Jenkins (UO Libraries)

School of Music & Dance - 2 openings

1. Alexandre Dossin (Music)
2. Robert Kyr (Music)
3.

Clark Honors College - 1 opening

1.
2.

Other Academic Units - 1 opening

1.
2.

Officers of Administration - 2 openings

1. Annie Clark (University Housing)
2. Lisa Raleigh (College of Arts & Sciences)
3. Debra Thurman (Law School)
4. Terrie Minner-Engle (Academic Advising)
5. Garron Hale (CASIT)
6. Lara Nesselroad (UO Libraries)

Non-Tenure Track Research Faculty - 1 opening

1.
2.

Classified Staff - 1 opening

1. Jimmy Murray (UO Libraries)
2. Theodora Ko Thompson (Admissions)
3. Jeremy Doucette-Hardy (CAS)

Faculty Advisory Council (FAC) has open seats for the following:
6 faculty - 3 CAS (not International Studies), 3 Prof Schools (not from Architecture); 1 OA

FAC Nominees:

CAS - 3 openings

1. Randy Sullivan (Chemistry)
2. Miriam Deutsch (Physics)
3. Jeffrey Measelle (Psychology)
4. Hal Sadofsky (Mathematics)

Professional Schools - 3 openings

1. Alexandre Dossin (Music & Dance)
2. Lynn Kahle (Business)
3. Merle Weiner (Law)
4. Fritz Gearhart (Music & Dance)

Officers of Administration - 1 opening

1. Annie Clark (University Housing)
2. Roger Adkins (International Affairs)
3. Helen Chu (UO Libraries, Director of Academic Technology)
4. Andrew Verner (Lundquist College of Business)
5. Terrie Minner-Engle (Academic Advising)
6. Bill Sherman (Economics)
7. Lara Nesselroad (UO Libraries)

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC) has open seats for the following:
5 faculty - 2 CAS (not from History, Philosophy, or English), 3 Prof Schools (not from Music & Dance or Education)

FPC Nominees:

CAS - 2 openings

1. Li-Shan Chou (Human Physiology)
2. Jeffrey Measelle (Psychology)
3. Bruce McGough (Economics)
4. Nicholas Proudfoot (Mathematics)

Professional Schools - 3 openings

1.
2
.
3.
4.

Graduate Council (GC) has open seats for the following:
3 faculty - 2 CAS Natural Science, 1 Professional School - MUST BE MUSIC & DANCE

GC Nominees:

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Sciences - 2 openings

1. Li-Shan Chou (Human Physiology)
2. Sara Hodges (Psychology)
3. Weiyong He (Mathematics)

Professional Schools - 1 opening

1. Alexandre Dossin (Music & Dance)
2. (Music & Dance)

Faculty Grievance Appeals Committee (FGAC) has open seats for the following:
3 faculty (at least 6 candidates)

FGAC Nominees:

3 openings

1. Cynthia Vakareliyska (Linguistics)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee (IAC) has open seats for the following:
5 faculty - 3 CAS, 2 Prof Schools; 1 Classified Staff

IAC Nominees:

College of Arts and Sciences - 3 openings

1. Matthias Vogel (German & Scandinavian)
2. Michael Price (Mathematics)
3. Jeffrey Measelle (Psychology)
4. Bill Harbaugh (Economics)
5. Glen Waddell (Economics)
6. Jennifer Freyd (Psychology)

Professional Schools - 2 openings

1. Chuck Kalnbach (Business)
2. Jennifer Ellis (Finance)
3. Laura Leete (AAA - PPPM)

Classified Staff - 1 opening

1. Kurt Krueger (Printing and Mailing Services)
2. Lisa Wimberely (Unclassified Personnel Services)
3. Jimmy Murray (UO Libraries)
4. Richelle Chambers Krotts (Education Studies)
5. Eddie B. Reynolds (Campus Operations)
6. Nicholas Ligett (UO Libraries)
7. Jeremy Doucette-Hardy (CAS)

Promotion Tenure Retention Appeals Committee (PTRAC):

All positions on the PTRAC are filled for next year.

Undergraduate Council (UC):

All positions on the UC are filled for next year.

Officers of Administration Council (OAC) has open seats for the following:
Officers of Administration

OAC Nominees:

4 openings

1. Martina Bill (Campus Planning & Real Estate)
2. Colleen McKillip (Journalism & Communication)
3. Spencer A. Smith (Information Services)
4. Jeff Madsen (Campus Operations)
5. Deb Mailander (Labor Education & Research Center)
6. Evan Kaufman (CASIT)
7. Russell Hilkene (Clark Honor's College)
8. Paula Staight (University Health Center)
9. Renee Dorjahn (Clark Honor's College)
10. Debra Thurman (Law School)

Dean's Advisory Committee (DAC) has open seats for the following:

3 faculty - 2 CAS Social Science, 1 CAS Humanities

DAC Nominees:

College of Arts and Sciences

Social Science - 2 openings

1. Philip Scher (Anthropology)
2. Anne van den Nouweland (Economics)

Humanities - 1 opening

1. Forest Pyle (English)

2012 UO Spring Election Results

The 2012 UO Spring Election results are posted below. Many thanks to all who participated in the election and for giving your time in service and dedication to the University of Oregon.

University Senate

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Science

Ken Prehoda (Chemistry)
Arkady Vaintrob (Mathematics)
Huaxin Lin (Mathematics)

Social Science

Michael Dreiling (Sociology)
William Harbaugh (Economics)

Humanities

Regina Psaki (Romance Languages)

Professional Schools

AAA

Richard Margerum (PPPM)
Kassia Dellabough (PODS)
Neil Bania (PPPM)

College of Education

Deborah Olson (Special Ed and Clinical Services)
Charles Martinez (Educational Methodology, Policy and Leadership)

Lundquist College of Business

Jennifer Ellis (Finance)
Ali Emami (Finance)

UO Libraries

Bruce Tabb (Special Collections)

Officers of Administration

David Landrum (Department of Public Safety)

Classified Staff

John Ahlen (International Affairs)
Mandy Chong (Erb Memorial Union)

Faculty Advisory Council (FAC)

College of Arts and Sciences

Anita Weiss (International Studies)

Professional Schools

Peter Keyes (Architecture)

Officers of Administration

Linda Leon (Romance Languages)

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC)

College of Arts and Sciences

Ellen Herman (History)
Bonnie Mann (Philosophy)
Henry Wonham (English)

Professional Schools

Kathryn Lucktenburg (Music and Dance)
Marilyn Nippold (Education)

Graduate Council (GC)

College of Arts and Sciences

Social Science

Frances White (Anthropology)
Joe Lowndes (Political Science)

Humanities

Dorothee Ostmeier (Germand and Scandinavian)

Faculty Grievance Appeals Committee (FGAC)

Doris Payne (Linguistics)

Intercollegiate Athlectics (IAC)

College of Arts and Sciences

Andrew Karduna (Human Physiology)

Professional Schools

Janet Wasko (Journalism and Communication)
Robert Illig (Law)

Classified Staff

Donna Laue (English)

Promotion Tenure Retention Appeals Committee (PTRAC)

Victor Ostrik (Mathematics)

Undergraduate Council (UC)

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Science

Randy Sullivan (Chemistry)

Social Science

Ian McNeely (History)

Humanities

Beata Stwarska (Philosophy)

CAS At-Large

Susan Anderson (German & Scandinavian)

Professional Schools

AAA


Lundquist College of Business

Ron Bramhall (Business)

College of Education

Alison Schmitke (Education Studies)

Officers of Administration Council (OAC)

Patrick Chinn (Information Services)
Miriam Bolton (Business)
Chris LeBlanc (Office of the Registrar)
Teri Rowe (Economics)

CAS Dean's Advisory Counicl (DAC)

Natural Science

Paul Wallace (Geological Science)
Daniel Steck (Physics)

Humanities

Mary Jaeger (Classics)

2012 Elected Committees Tracking Page

2012 Elected Committees Tracking Page

***There must be at least one more candidate than the required number of open seats for each committee***

The spring election will begin on Monday, April 30 and end on Friday, May 11 at 5pm.

To nominate yourself or a colleague, please send the nomination(s) electronically to Chris Prosser (cprosser@uoregon.edu) and be sure to include the person’s name, department, and the committee, council, or senate position for which nominated, as well as confirmation of the nominee’s willingness to serve if elected (an email confirmation is sufficient).

University Senate has open seats for the following:
CAS Natural Science - 3 faculty; CAS Social Science - 2 faculty; CAS Humanities - 1 faculty
AAA - 3 faculty; College of Education - 2 faculty; UO Libraries - 1 librarian; Lundquist College of Business - 2 faculty;
Officers of Administration - 1 Officer of Administration; Classified Staff - 2 Classified Staff

University Senate Nominees:

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Sciences - 3 openings

1. Michael Price (Mathematics)
2. Huaxin Lin (Mathematics)
3. Arkady Vaintrob (Mathematics)
4. Ken Prehoda (Chemistry)

Social Sciences - 2 openings

1. Xiaobo Su (Geography)
2. William Harbaugh (Economics)
3. Anne van den Nouweland (Economics)
4. Glen Waddell (Economics)
5. Michael Dreiling (Sociology)

Humanities - 1 opening

1. Deborah Healey (Linguistics)
2. Regina Psaki (Romance Languages)

Professional Schools

AAA - 3 openings

1. Richard Margerum (PPPM)
2. Kassia Dellabough (PODS)
3. Neil Bania (PPPM)
4.

College of Education - 2 openings

1. Deborah Olson (Special Ed and Clinical Services)
2. Charles Martinez (Educational Methodology, Policy and Leadership)
3. Tiffany Kodak (School Psychology)
4. Kent McIntosh

Lundquist College of Business - 2 openings

1. Jennifer Ellis (Finance)
2. Ali Emami (Finance)
3.

UO Libraries - 1 opening

1. Kira Homo (Electronic Records Archivist)
2. Victoria Mitchell (Soc Sci Data & Gov Doc Librarian)
3. Bruce Tabb (Special Collections)
4. Nancy Slight-Gibney (Library Res & Mgt Assessment)
5. Ann Shaffer (Music Librarian)

Officers of Administration - 1 opening

1. David Landrum (Dept of Public Safety)
2. Shauna Riedel-Bash (Cinema Studies)
3. Beth Roy (Art Department)
4. Bonita Damewood (University Housing)

Classified Staff - 2 openings

1. Colleen Lewis (Career Center)
2. Mandy Chong (Erb Memorial Union)
3. John Ahlen (International Affairs)

Faculty Advisory Council (FAC) has open seats for the following:
2 faculty - 1 CAS (not from Honors college, Anthropology, or English), 1 Prof Schools (not from Music and Dance, Business, or Education); 1 OA

FAC Nominees:

CAS - 1 opening

1. Nathan Tublitz (Biology)
2. Anita Weiss (International Studies)
3. Hal Sadofsky (Mathematics)
4. Janis Weeks (Biology)

Professional Schools - 1 opening

1. Caroline Forell (Law)
2. Jeff Hurwit (Art History)
3. Harsha Gangadharbatla (Journalism and Communication)
4. Peter Keyes (Architecture)

Officers of Administration - 1 opening

1. David Landrum (Department of Public Safety)
2. Beth Roy (Art Department)
3. Brandalee Davis (Finance and Administration)
4. Cathleen Leue (CASIT)
5. Linda Leon (Romance Languages)
6. Shari Powell (College of Arts and Sciences)
7. Andrew Verner (Lundquist College of Business)

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC) has open seats for the following:
5 faculty - 3 CAS (not from Linguistics), 2 Prof Schools (not AAA, Law, or Business)

FPC Nominees:

CAS - 3 openings

1. Peter Gilkey (Mathematics)
2. Steve Fickas (Computer and Information Science)
3. Henry Wonham (English)
4. Richard York (Sociology/Environmental Studies)
5. Ellen Herman (History)
6. Bonnie Mann (Philosophy)

Professional Schools - 2 openings

1. Kathryn Lucktenburg (Music and Dance)
2
. Marilyn Nippold (Education)
3. Joe Stevens (Education)
4. Gerald Rosiek (Education)

Graduate Council (GC) has open seats for the following:
3 faculty - 2 CAS Social, 1 CAS Humanities (not from Romance Lang)

GC Nominees:

College of Arts and Sciences

Social Sciences - 2 openings

1. Frances White (Anthropology)
2. Joe Lowndes (Political Science)
3.

Humanities - 1 opening

1. David Vasquez (English)
2. Dorothee Ostmeier (German & Scandinavian)

Faculty Grievance Appeals Committee (FGAC) has open seats for the following:
1 faculty (at least 2 candidates, not from Math or English)

FGAC Nominees:

1. Claire Wachter (Music and Dance)
2. Doris Payne (Linguistics, African Studies)

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee (IAC) has open seats for the following:
3 faculty - 1 CAS, 2 Prof Schools; 1 Classified Staff

IAC Nominees:

College of Arts and Sciences - 1 opening

1. Peng Lu (Mathematics)
2. Andrew Karduna (Human Physiology)
3. David Sutherland (Geological Sciences)
4. Hayden Harker (Mathematics)

Professional Schools - 2 openings

1. Robert Illig (Law)
2. Janet Wasko (Journalism and Communication)
3. Harsha Gangadharbatla (Journalism and Communication)
4. David Koranda (Journalism and Communication)
5. Elizabeth Skowron (Education)


Classified Staff - 1 opening

1. Valerie Lawson
2. Colleen Lewis (Career Center)
3. Donna Laue (English)
4. Nicholas Ligett (UO Libraries)

Promotion Tenure Retention Appeals Committee (PTRAC) has an open seat for the following:
1 CAS tenured faculty who has served on FPC (not from Philosophy or Linguistics)

PTRAC Nominees:

1. Victor Ostrik (Mathematics)
2.

Undergraduate Council (UC) has open seats for the following:
7 faculty - 4 CAS (1 Natural, 1 Humanities, 1 Social, 1 at large; not Anthropology), 3 Prof Schools (AAA, Business, and Education)

UC Nominees:

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Science - 1 opening

1. Michael Price (Mathematics)
2. Randy Sullivan (Chemistry)
3. Arkady Vaintrob (Mathematics)
4. David Levin (Mathematics)

Social Science - 1 opening

1. Ian McNeely (History)
2.

Humanities - 1 opening

1. John Gage (English)
2. Beata Stawarska (Philosophy)

CAS At Large - 1 opening

1. Susan Anderson (German & Scandinavian)
2.

Professional Schools

AAA - 1 opening

1.
2.

Lundquist College of Business - 1 opening

1. Ron Bramhall (Business)
2.

College of Education - 1 opening

1. Karen McLaughlin (Com Disorders & Sciences)
2. Alison Schmitke (Education Studies)

Officers of Administration Council (OAC) has open seats for the following:
4 Officers of Administration

OAC Nominees:

1. Chris LeBlanc (Office of the Registrar)
2. Bill Sherman (Business)
3. Bonita Damewood (University Housing)
4. Miriam Bolton (Business)
5. Kristina Mollman (Political Science)
6. Vicki Arbeiter (Geological Sciences)
7. Patrick Chinn (Information Services)
8. Teri Rowe (Economics)

Dean's Advisory Committee (DAC) has open seats for the following:

3 faculty - 2 CAS Natural Science, 1 CAS Humanities

DAC Nominees:

College of Arts and Sciences

Natural Science - 2 openings

1. Daniel Steck (Physics)
2. Paul Wallace (Geological Science)
3. Marcin Bownik (Mathematics)

Humanities - 1 opening

1. Mary Jaeger (Classics)
2.

University and Administrative Committees for 2009-2010


See also http://committees.uoregon.edu/ for further information about these committees and the Committee Archives Page

Upcoming Committee Meetings

Elected Faculty Committees 2009/2010


  • Faculty Advisory Council Advises the President. Charge and enabling legislation. Chair:
    • Terms expiring in June 2010: Barbara Altmann (Romance Languages), Jeffrey Hurwit (Art History), Magid Shirzadegan (International Affairs).
    • Terms expiring in June 2011: Warren S Ginsberg (English), Michael R Hames-Garcia (Ethnic Studies), Paul van Donkelaar (Human Physiology), Robert Melnick (AAA - Landscape Architecture), Rob Illig (Law), Virginia Cartwright (AAA - Architecture), John Russell (Library System).
    • Ex Officio the Senate President and the Senate Vice President
  • Faculty Personnel Committee Advises the Provost on Tenure and Promotion Cases. Chair
    • Terms expiring in June 2010: Marina Guenza (Chemistry), Beth Stormshak (Education - Counseling Psychology), Victor Ostrik (Mathematics)
    • Terms expiring in June 2011: Cynthia Vakareliyska (Linguistics), Michelle Wood (Biology), Gordon Sayre (English), Daniel Rosenberg (Honors College/History), Jenny Young (AAA), Richard Hildreth (Law), Steve Vacchi (Music), Tom Wheeler (Journalism)
  • Graduate Council advises the Dean of the Graduate School on matters pertaining to graduate study at the University of Oregon.
    • Terms expiring in June 2010:  Christian Cherry (Music and Dance), Yuan Xu (Mathematics)
    • Terms expiring in June 2011:Karen McPherson (Romance Languages), Anita Weiss (International Studies), TBA - Social Sciences. Kim Sheehan - At-Large (Journalism and Communication), John Russial (Journalism and Communication), Mary-Lyon Dolezal (Art History), Benedict McWhirter (Education), Lynn Kahle (Business).
    • Terms expiring in June 2012: Frances White (Anthropology) - Social Sciences, Dana Johnston (Geological Sciences) - Natural Sciences, Jocelyn Hollander (Sociology) - Social Sciences, Carol Stabile (English/CSWS) -- Humanities
  • Grievance Appeal Committee. Deals with all formal faculty grievances not within the jurisdiction of the Promotion/Tenure/Retention Appeal Committee. For further details see OAR 571-003
    • Terms expiring in June 2010: Leah Middlebrook (Comparative Literature)
    • Terms expiring in June 2012: Virginia Cartwright (AAA), Paul van Donkelaar (Human Physiology), Alison Kwok (AAA), Patricia A. Curtin (Journalism and Communication )
    • Alternate: TBA
  • Intercollegiate Athletics Committee:. Chair Dev Sinha
    • Elected members terms expiring in June 2010: Mandy Chong (EMU - Cultural Forum), Suzanne Rowe (Law), Richard Taylor (Physics), Janet Wasko (Journalism and Communication), Ron Severson (Lundquist College of Business)
    • Elected members terms expiring in June 2011: Anita M Weiss (International Studies), Eric Pederson (Linguistics), Dev Sinha (Mathematics), Edward Kameenui (Education), Kathleen M Scalise (Educational), 1. Kurt Krueger (Printing and Mailing Services).
    • Students: Colin Rice, Kyle Blum, Kristen Hiraoka, Angela Gile, Sarah Wilson
    • Appointed representatives by the Senate: Term expires June 2011 James Isenberg (Mathematics), Term expires June 2010 Grace Golden (Human Physiology).
    • Ex-officio, non-voting members Mike Belotti (Athletics Director), and designees Melinda Grier, Renee Baumgartner, Laura Frieder-Hazlett, Gary Gray, Tom Larson,Colleen Morgan, Mike Marlow, Dan Williams, Neal Zoumboukos
    • Student members terms: TBA
  • Promotion-Tenure-Retention Appeal Committee: shall consider only formal grievances concerning denial of promotion or denial of tenure (or denial of both) or failure to renew an appointment in violation of the OAR 571-003- grievant's rights. Other grievances are dealt with by the Grievance Appeal Committee.
    • Terms expiring in June 2012: Peter Gilkey (Chair), Leslie Harris.
    • Term expiring in June 2010: David Herrick.
  • Undergraduate Council email: undergradcouncil@lists.uoregon.edu. Chair Ian McNeely
    • Term expiring June 2011: Amy Goeser Kolb (Music Theory), Tom Wheeler (Journalism).
    • Terms expiring June 2012: Ian McNeely (History -- CHAIR), Dean Livelybrooks (Physics), Kathie Carpenter (International Studies), Susan Anderson (German and Scandinavian), Ron Severson (Business), Karen McLaughlin (College of Education).
    • Ex Officio: Karen Sprague, Vice Provost Undergraduate Student, Andrew Bonamici, Sue Eveland (Registrar), Hilary Gerdes, Mike Eyster,
      • Chair of committee on courses,
      • Chair Academic requirements committee
      • Chair CAS curriculum committee
      • Chair Scholastic Review Committee

  • Officers of administration (See also home page) : The Officers of Administration Council serves as a liaison to central administration through the Vice President for Administration and facilitates communication, information sharing, and collegiality among OAs. The OA Council is one of approximately forty standing academic and administrative committees on the University of Oregon campus. Council members meet once each month.
    • Terms end 30 June 2010: Shelly Elliot, Linda Leon, David Espinoza, Tenaya Meaux
    • Terms end 30 June 2011: Jesse Steward (University Scheduling - EMU), David Landrum (Financial Services)
  • Committee on Committees Chair: Senate Vice President ex officio. This is a senate committee that deals with the appointed University Committees.
    • Term expiring June 2010:Randall McGowan - History, Jim Imamura - Physics, Matt Roberts - Law, Holly Arrow - Psychology.
    • Term expiring June 2011: Deb Carver (Library), John Conery (Computer and Information Science), David Hulse (AAA, Landscape Architecture), Rob Illig (Law), Ed Kameenui (Special Education)
  • InterInstitutional Faculty Senate This is an OUS committee whose UO representatives are elected by the UO Senate: Dejing Dou (Term expires 15 June 2012), Peter Gilkey (Term Expires 15 June 2012), Erin Moore (Term expires 15 June 2011).



  • Academic Requirements: Chair
    • Term expiring June 2010: John Bergland, Heather Bottorff, Andrew Goble, Cathleen Leue
    • Term expiring June 2011: Victor Ostrik, James Snodgrass, Glenda Utsey
    • Student members: Ian Fielding, Ryan Roach, Rachel Graham.
    • Ex Officio: Jennifer Joslin, Jim Gilmour, Sue Eveland (Registrar).
  • Bio-safety committee: Chair
    • Term expiring June 2010: Pending appointment
    • Term expiring June 2011: TBA
    • Ex officio: Kay Coots, Environ. Health & Safety, Monte Matthews, Vet Serv & Animal Care, Lynette Schenkel, ORCR, Maeve Sowles, Biosafety Officer  (ex officio)
  • Campus Planning Committee: Chair Gregg Lobisser
    • Term expiring June 2010: Leslie Bennett, Carole Daly, George Rowe, Eric Selker, Donald Corner.
    • Term expiring June 2011: Tom Driscoll Housing, Donald Harris, Douglas Kennett, Chicora Martin, Andrzej Proskurowski.
    • Classified Staff: Phil Carroll
    • Patricia Southwell - term expires June 2011
    • Students: Andrew Crampton, Jackson Hite, Alexandra Hawes, Colin Schless, Molly Promes,
    • Ex Officio: Scott Coltrane (or designee), Molly Sirois, Campus Operations director or designee, Chris Ramey, Rich Linton, Gregg Stripp, Frances Dyke, Gregg Lobisser, AAA representative, Rob Thallon
    • Classified Staff: TBA
    • Five Students.
  • Child Care and Family Support -- Karen Logvin (Convenor)
    • Term expiring June 2010: Deb Casey, Shelia Stigall.
    • Term expiring June 2011: No members
    • Classified Staff: TBA
    • Students: Kelsey Trummel, Cecilia Fuleki, Robert Henderson, Sandy Weintraub
    • Ex Officio, non voting: Carol Snead, Dir. Vivian Olum Child Develop Center Karen Logvin, Work and Family Services Admin, Convenor Peggy Veltman, Coord. Moss St. Children's Center Gretchen Jewett, Coord of Non-traditional Student Programs
    • Students: TBA
  • Classified staff training and development: See Information about CSTDAC
    • Members TBA
  • Committee on Courses -- Paul Engelking (Chair). See also Curricular Change Procedures
    • Terms expire 2010: Jack Boss, Paul Engleking
    • Terms expire 2011: Shlomo Libeskind, Jens Nockel
    • Term expiring June 2012: Paul Peppis, Frances White
    • Students: Alex McCafferty, Elizabeth Aldrich
    • Ex officio members (nonvoting): Andrew Wahlstrom (Academic Advising designee), Sue Eveland (Registrar -Convenor), John Crosiar (Creative Publishing), Scott Skelton (Creative Publishing), Mike Jefferis (Staff), Marian Friestad (Graduate Dean).
  • Committee On Scholarships -- (Convenor)
    • Term expiring June 2010: Alexandre Dossin, Katrina McGee, David Luebke
    • Term expiring June 2011: Bill Harbaugh, John Nicols, Nadia Ceccacci, Brenda Tuomi, David Levin, Dala Gant, Scott Pratt, Mark Watson, Alexander Kleschev, Foundation Representative.
    • Students: Hang Vuong, Anthony Rimel
      Ex Offico: Brian Henley, Michelle Holdway (Convenor), Carla Gary, Erika (Christofferson) Funk.
  • Distinguished Service Award and Honorary Degree -- Dave Hubin (Chair)
    • Term expiring June 2010: James Mohr, John Bergland, Lynn Kahle, Jane Gordon.
    • Term expiring June 2011: Naomi Zack
    • Ex officio: Graduate Council Chair ; Undergraduate Council Chair; Dave Hubin, President's Office, Chair; ASUO President; Dan Rodriguez, Alumni Director; University Senate President; FAC Chair; President, Student Senate; Betsy Boyd Associate Vice President for Public and Government Affairs.
  • Distinguished Teaching Award -- Russ Tomlin (Convenor)
    • Term expiring June 2010: Daniel Pope (History); Gina Psaki (Romance Languages)
    • Term expiring June 2011: Daniel Close, Leah MIddlebrook, Linda Kintz.
    • Student member: Andrew Moreland.
    • Ex Officio, non voting: Russ Tomlin (Convenor).
  • Environmental Issues: Chair Art Farley
    • Term expiring June 2010: Williams Cresko, Fred Tepfer, Mary Wood, Mark Reed, Terrie Scharfer, TBA
    • Term expiring June 2011: Deborah Exton, Jennie Leander, Nico Larco, Alan Dickman
    • Classified Staff: Peg Gearhart, Chris Baird.
    • Students: Zach Stark-MacMillan, Wesley Thompson, Amelie Rousseau
    • Ex Officio: Chris Ramey, University Planner or designee; Kay Coots, Dir. Environ. Health & Safety or designee; Steve Mital, committee coordinator.
    • Six students.
  • Foreign Study Programs: Chair Robert Haskett
    • Term expiring June 2010: Nadia Ceccacci, Hao Wang, Andrew Goble, Jeffrey Measelle, Massimo Lollini.
    • Term expiring June 2011: Raymond King, Jeffrey Magoto, Virgina Lo, Andrew Verner, Robert Haskett
    • Students: Peilin Xie, Heather LeFevre, Katherine Robinson
    • Ex Officio: Estelle Brunner, rep. Registrar's Office; Kathy Poole, International Affairs.
  • Johnson Memorial Award Chair
    • Term expiring June 2010: Christopher Murray, Martha Bayless
    • Term expiring June 2011: James Imamura
    • Ex Officio: Gwen Steigelman, Secretary of the Faculty; FAC chair
  • Laboratory Safety Committee
    • Term expiring June 2010: Pending appointment
    • Term expiring June 2011: TBA
    • Ex officio: Dietrich Belitz, Assoc Dean for Natural Sciences, Kay Coots, Dir, Environ Health and Safety, Lynette Schenkel, Dir, Office for Responsible Conduct of Research, Maeve Sowles, Lab/Bio Safety Officer.
  • Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Concerns -- Chicora Martin (Convenor)
    • Term expiring June 2010: Randal Collins, Carol Jones, Bruce Tabb, TBA
    • Classified Staff: Risa Bear, Melanie Haley.
    • Term expiring June 2011: Brandy Ota, Virginia Cartwright, Alexandre Albert-Galtier
    • Students: Jennifer Nicholls, Daniel McCall, Ross Logan, Ben Fisher
    • ex officio, non voting:rep. Public Safety, Hilary Gerdes, Linda King, Heather Dumas, Dave Hubin, AA/EO rep, Chicora Martin (Convenor).
  • Library committee -- Deborah Carver (Convenor)
    • Term expiring June 2010: Vallon Burris, Frances Cogan, Gordon Sayre, Marilyn Linton, Steven van Enk
    • Term expiring June 2011: Patricia Curtin, Alisa Freedman, Daniel Pope, MIchael Young
    • Students: Sheila McGraw, Ericka Staples
    • Deborah Carver (convenor, ex officio).
    • Two students.
  • NTTF Committee (Nontenure-track Faculty) co-Chairs: Michelle Henney and Ali Emami
    • Term expiring June 2010: Michele Henney, Leland Roth, Mary Jaeger, Robert Davis
    • Term expiring June 2011: Ali Emani, ALison Evans, Amanda Powell, Ina Asim, Rebekah Hanley
    • Students: Laura Johnson, Aaron Boothby
    • Ex Officio -- Russ Tomlin
  • Off-Campus Scholarships and Grants Chair
    • Term expiring June 2010: Don Harris, Aki Kamata, Anne Parmigiani
    • Term expiring June 2011: Zena Ariola, Martha Bayless, Carl Bjerre, Ken Calhoon, Elisabeth Chan, James Harper, Dick Koch, Nagesh Murthy, Robert O'Brien, Craig Parsons, Cynthia Stenger Riplinger, Anita Weiss, Louise Westling.
    • Ex Officio: Dala Gant, Kathy Poole.
  • Physical Access Committee This is obsolete information and possibly not reliable
    • Members: TBA
  • Committee for the Protection of Human Subjects (CPHS)
  • This committee has split into two committees.
    • COMMITTEE FOR THE PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS SOCIAL/BEHAVIORAL PANEL INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) #1 - 190
      • U of O Faculty Members (Voting): Deborah Olson (Chair), Special Education; Gerard Saucier (Vice Chair), Psychology; Richard Albin, Special Education; Debra Eisert, Human Development; Art Farley, Computer & Information Science; Andrew Karduna*, Human Physiology; Li Shan Chou (*Alternate), Human Physiology; Juliana Kyrk (Director), Office for Protection of Human Subjects; Ken McClain, M.D., UO Health Center; Geraldine Moreno, Anthropology; Kim Sheehan, Journalism; Anne Simons, Psychology; Deanne Unruh, Special Education.
      • Community Members (Voting): Ron Chase (Prisoner Advocate) Sponsors, Inc.; Carles Stephens, Evaluation Specialist (retired, School District 4J); Mary Ellen West, United Way
      • Ex Officio (Non-Voting) Lynette Schenkel*, Assistant Vice President, Responsible Conduct of Research; Catherine Coyle (*Alternate), Compliance Coordinator, Responsible Conduct of Research
    • COMMITTEE FOR THE PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS BIOMEDICAL PANEL INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) #2 - IRB00005841 2009-2010
      • U of O Faculty Members Gary Klug (Chair) Human Physiology; Ken McClain, M.D. (Vice Chair) UO Health Center; Li-Shan Chou* Human Physiology; Andrew Karduna (*Alternate) Human Physiology; Juliana Kyrk (Director) Office for Protection of Human Subjects; Deborah Olson Special Education; Paul Qualtere-Burcher, M.D. Philosophy, PeaceHealth & OHSU Clinical Assistant Professor; Jeffrey Todahl Counseling Psychology and Human Services;
      • Community Members Marc Garant, M.D., Radiologist Willamette Valley Imaging; Dawn Gregg Pastor; Laine Murphey, M.D., Ph.D. Oregon Medical Group; Jason Tavakolian, M.D. Slocum Center for Orthopedic & Sports Medicine; Loren Barlow, M.D., Internist, Retired.
      • Ex Officio (Non-voting) Kay Coots Director, Environmental Health & Safety; Lynette Schenkel* Assistant Vice President, Responsible Conduct of Research; Catherine Coyle (*Alternate) Compliance Coordinator, Office for Responsible Conduct of Research;
  • Radiation safety committee
    • Terms expire 9/10: Vicki DeRose, Chemistry; Eric Selker, Biology (Chair), John Halliwell, Human Physiology
    • Term expires 9/11: Andy Berglund, Chemistry
    • Term expiring 9/12: Ken Prehoda, Chemistry. Catherine Coyle, Alternate (non-voting)
    • Ex officio: Designee for VP, Finance & Admin; Kay Coots, Env. Health & Safety; Don Elting, Radiation Safety Officer; Juliana Kyrk, IRB Program Officer; Lynette Schenkel, ORCR.
  • Research and Technology Transfer Advisory -- This has been discontinued
  • ROTC Advisory -- Ltc Thomas Lingle (Convenor)
    • Term expiring June 2010: David Fowler, Norman Myers
    • Term expiring June 2011: Holly Arrow, N. Christopher Phillips
    • Students: Conrad Hulen, Bryan Longoria
    • Ex Officio: Head, Military Science; Vice Provost for Academic Affairs.
    • Student members: TBA
  • Safety Advisory Committee
    • Term expires 9/10: Ernie Svensson, Facilities (OA Rep); Gary Malone, Facilities (SEIU Classified rep); Bonnie Damewood, Housing; Tom Kelsey, Housing (SEIU Classified Rep); Sue Martinez, Housing (HR Classified Rep).
    • Term expiring 9/11: TBA
    • Ex officio: Kay Coots, Environmental Health & Safety; Michelle Gillette, Environmental Health & Safety; Herb Horner, Public Safety; Drew Standridge, Public Safety.
  • Scholastic Review -- Chair Elizabeth Reis
    • Term expiring June 2010: Elizabeth Reis, James Imamura, John Foster, Jeanne Coe.
    • Term expiring June 2011: Lisa Gilman, Kathleen Roberts, David Wacks, Jane Walster.
    • Students: Lindsay Reichardt, Jason Broome, Amanda Hilts, Nick Gower
    • Ex Officio: Sue Eveland (University Registrar), Deborah Casey, Shelly Kerr, Lori Manson, Lyllye Parker, and Steve Stolp.
  • Status of Women -- This committee has been abolished pursuant to US07/08-3

  •  
  • Student Conduct and Community Standards Committeee -- Convenor Carl Yeh, Director of Student Conduct and Community Standards
    • Term expiring June 2010: Margaret Mahoney, Fabienne Moore, Malcolm Wilson.
    • Term expiring June 2011: Cathleen Leue.
    • Students: Anthony Dundon, Kristine Jensen, Anthony Merrill, Nolan Gary
    • Ex Officio: Sandy Schoonover (or designee) -- Director of Residence Life; Carl Yeh -- Director of Student and Conduct and Community Standards; Hilary Berkman -- Director of Student Advocacy.
    • Four Students: TBA
  • Student Conduct Hearings Panel -- Convenor Carl Yeh, Director of Student Conduct and Community Standards See also OAR-571-021-0160
    • Term expiring 2011: Anne Forrestel, Business; Paul Dassonville, Psychology; Caroline Vanderkar-Moore, International Affairs; Dennis Munroe, PE & Rec.
    • Term expiring 2010: Nicholas Proudfoot, Mathematics; Stephen Shoemaker, Religious Studies; David Fowler, Library; Marisa Tabizon-Thompson;
    • Ex officio Member Carl Yeh, Dir of Student Cond & Comm Standards, Convenor
    • Ten Students.
  • Student-Faculty Committee on Grievances -- Russ Tomlin (Convenor). See also OAR 571-003-0006
    • Term expiring June 2010: Anthony Hornof (CIS)
    • Term expiring June 2011: McKay Sohlberg
    • Student Trimaine Belton.
    • Ex Offico: Russ Tomlin
    • Students: Sandy Weintraub
  • Student Health Advisory Committee -- Mike Eyster, Convenor
    • Term ends June 2010: Chantelle Russell, Physical Ed; Beverly Smith, Athletics; Matt Roberts, Law School.
    • Term expiring June 2011: Vincent Lombardi, Gary Klug, Janis Weeks, Williams Roberts.
    • Ex officio: Mike Eyster, UHC Director; Daralyn DeHaven-Murdoch, UHC Administrator; Ernie Pressman, Staff Benefits Administrator; Shelly Kerr, Counseling Center; Becky Megerssa, Office of Int'l Programs; Rameth Leigh, Peer Health Promotion UHC; Paula Staight, Health Promotion UHC; (Kim Barker, Committee Coordinator), UHC.
  • Summer Research Awards -- Chair
    • Term expiring June 2010: Shanka Chakraborty, Lisa Wolverton, Mary-Lyon Dolezal; Christopher Ellis, Economics
    • Term expiring June 2011: Ronald Mitchell, Steve Fickas, Mary Wood, Dan Rosenberg, James Harper, Roxi Thoren, TBA
    • Ex Officio: Moira Kiltie.
  • Tenure Reduction, Retirement, Emeriti -- Russ Tomlin (Convenor)
    • Term expiring June 2010: Lou Osternig.
    • Term expiring June 2011: Frank Stahl, James Mooney
    • Ex Officio: Russ Tomlin, UO Benefits Officer
  • Traffic Appeals Board -- Eli Awtrey (Convenor)
    • Term expiring June 2010: Norman Myers
    • Term expiring June 2011: Dietrich Moore
    • Students: Robert Greene, Diego Hernandez
    • Classified Staff: Abigail Jorgenson, Julie Harding
    • Ex Officio: Eli Awtrey (Convenor).
    • Classified Staff  TBA
    • Two students.
  • Transparency Committee -- Bill Harbaugh (Chair) *Committee approved May 12, 2010 through Motion US09/10-7
    • Term expiring June 2011: Roberta Mann (Law)
    • Term expiring June 2012: Bill Harbaugh (Economics), Gordon Sayre (English)
    • Ex Officio: Doug Park (UO Public Records Officer/Office of General Counsel)
  • University Appeals Board Convenor Carl Yeh, Director of Student Conduct and Community Standards (Convenor)
    • Term expiring June 2010: N. Christopher Phillips
    • Term expiring June 2011: Deborah Bauer, Catherine Laskaya
    • Student: Ben Fisher, Trimaine Belton, Steven Rutledge
    • Ex Officio: Director of Student Conduct and Community Standards (Convenor)
  • University Hearings Board -- see Student Conduct Hearings Panel above.
  • Emerald Board of Directors:
    • Melody Leslie, Member, Oregon Daily Emerald Board of Directors
    • Mandy Chong, UO Cultural Forum - Chair and CEO, Oregon Daily Emerald Board of Directors (staff rep expires 2011)
    • Tim Gleason, Journalism (faculty rep expires 2011)
  • EMU Board of Directors:
    • Term expires 2010: Kathleen Lenn, William Sherman, Patrick Chinn
  • Family Housing Board:
    • Term expires 2010: Margaret Hoff
    • Term expires 2011: Carl Yeh

    CAS Dean's Advisory Committee

    • Term expiring June 2010: TBA
    • Term expiring June 2011: Jim Crosswhite (English), Jennifer Freyd (Psychology), Chris Ellis (Economics), Dan Tichenor (Political Science).


     
    Last update 9 June 2010 by ms

Nomination Form for Spring 2010 Faculty Elections

Self-nomination:


Name ________________________________________________________________
                 (print your name)
Department ____________________________________________________________
                     (your department)
Position sought__________________________________________________________
                     (name of committee or council or senate constituency)
Signature _____________________________________________________________

Email address _________________________________________________________
 

Nomination of a colleague:


Name of nominee _______________________________________________________
                          (print colleague's name)
Department ____________________________________________________________
                          (colleague's department)
Position sought _________________________________________________________
                           (name of committee or council or senate constituency)
Nominee's Signature ____________________________________________________

Nominee's email address ________________________________________________

Nominator's Name _____________________________________________________

Nominations must be received by 5:00 p.m., Friday, April 16, 2010. Return to Gwen Steigelman (Secretary of the Faculty 346-3028), Academic Affairs, 207 Johnson Hall. 


Web page spun on 24 April 2008 by Peter B Gilkey 202 Deady Hall, Department of Mathematics at the University of Oregon, Eugene OR 97403-1222, U.S.A. Phone 1-541-346-4717 Email:peter.gilkey.cc.67@aya.yale.edu of Deady Spider Enterprises

Nominations for the Seven University Standing Committees, Councils, and the University Senate



Confirmed nominations for the positions listed below must be received by Gwen Steigelman (Secretary of the Faculty 346-3028) by Friday April 23 2010. Elections will be held April 29-May 7, 2010. Nominations may be written and sent to Academic Affairs, 207 Johnson Hall, or may be e-mailed to gwens@uoregon.edu;Faculty may self-nominate or nominate colleagues. If nominating a colleague, the nomination must include a confirmation from the nominated person indicating willingness to serve in the position if elected. It is important to have at least two more nominees than the number of seats available in order to fill vacancies should they occur during the year. Otherwise, the seat remains vacant and the committee, council, or senate is short-handed with a constituency underrepresented. The secretary is authorized and instructed to exclude from the ballot any nominated persons who are ineligible for membership under the rules of the faculty. Information about each committee, who is eligible to serve, and current membership may be found by clicking on the committee's name. The Committee on Committees and secretary of the faculty, with help from the senate, will fill out the ballot if an insufficient number of nominees is received, or the position will stand vacant. See also US0102-4 which gives procedures for filling vacant positions on elected committees.
 

Faculty Advisory Council(Term of office is 2 years 15 June 2010 to 15 June 2012). This committee normally meets weekly on Monday from 11:00-1300 and thus poses a significant time commitment.

  • College of Arts and Sciences (1 position, but not English, Ethnic Studies, or Human Physiology)
    1. Marina Guenza (Chemistry)
    2. William Harbaugh (Economics)
    3. Ulrich Mayr (Psychology)
    4. John Nicols (History)
    5. Jim Isenberg (Mathematics)
    6. Caleb Southworth (Sociology)
  • Professional Schools and Colleges (1 position, but not Landscape Architecture, Law, or Architecture)
    1. Nicholas Ischerwood (Music)
    2. Kim Sheehan (Journalism & Communication)
    3. Brian McWhorter (Music)
  • Officers of Administration (1 position, but not Library System)
    1. Shelley Elliott (Biology)
    2. Andrew Verner (Business)
Faculty Personnel Committee     (Termof office is 2 years 15 June 2010 to 15 June 2012). This committee primarily meets 2 hours a week Winter and Spring quarters and thus poses a significant time commitment.  No more than one person from the same department in any School or College with departments shall serve at the same time on the FPC; no more than one person from any School or College without Departments may serve at the same time on the FPC. No person shall serve simultaneously on the Faculty Advisory Council and the Faculty Personnel Committee.
  • College of Arts and Sciences (2 positions open, but not Linguistics, English, or Honors College)
    1. Victor Ostrik (Mathematics)
    2. Eric Torrence (Physics)
  • Professional Schools and Colleges (2 positions open, but not Architecture, Law, Journalism/Communication)
    1. David Crumb (Music and Dance)
    2. Mia Tuan (Education Studies)
    3. Dave Conley (Educational Methodology, Policy, and Leadership)
Graduate Council   (Term of office is 3 years 15 June 2010 to 15 June 2013).
  • College of Arts and Sciences (1 Natural Science position open, but not Geological Sciences).
    1. Marcin Bownik (Mathematics)
    2. Li-Shan Chou (Human Physiology)
    3. Sara Hodges (Psychology)
    4. Huaxin Lin (Mathematics)
  • Professional Schools and College (1 position open in Music/Dance)
    1. Brian McWhorter (Music)
Grievance Appeal Committee ****(Term of office is 3 years 15 June 2010 to 15 June 2013 ).(1 position open and 1 alternate position open)
  1. Peter Gilkey (Mathematics)
  2. George Rowe (English)
  3. Edward Teague (Library System)
Intercollegiate Athletics Committee (Term of office is 2 years 15 June 2010 to 15 June 2012).
  • College of Arts and Sciences (1 position open)
    1. Marquis Blaine (Journalism)
    2. John Conery (Computer and Information Science)
    3. Andrew Karduna (Human Physiology)
    4. Jim Elliott (Sociology)
    5. Leah Middlebrook (Comparative Literature)
  • Professional Schools and Colleges (2 positions open)
    1. Deanna Linville (Counseling Psychology & Human Services)
    2. Eric Wiltshire (Music and Dance)
  • Classified Staff (1 position open)
    1. Mandy Chong (EMU Cultural Forum)
    2. Donna Laue (English)
Promotion, Tenure, Retention Appeal Committee (Term of office is 3 years 15 June 2010 to 15 June 2013). Must have served previously on the FPC. (1 position open and 1 alternate position open)
  1. David Herrick (Chemistry)
  2.  
Undergraduate Council (Term of office is 3 years 15 June 2010 to 15 June 2012 ).
  • There are no positions open on the Undergraduate Council for this election cycle.


University Senate (Term of office is 2 years 1 June 2010 to 31 May 2012)

  • CAS-Natural Sciences (2 positions open)
    1. Huaxin Lin (Mathematics)
    2. Reza Rejaie (Computer and Information Science)
    3. Marie Vitulli (Mathematics)
    4. Vadim Vologodsky (Mathematics)
  • CAS-Social Sciences (2 positions open)
    1. Peter Lambert (Economics)
    2. Glen Waddell (Economics)
  • CAS-Humanities (1 position open)
    1. Deborah Healey (American English Institute - Linguistics)
  • Architecture and Allied Arts (3 positions open)
    1. Colin Ives (Art)
    2. Ying Tan (Art)
    3. Peter Keyes (Architecture)
  • College of Education (1 position open)
    1. Roland Good (School Psychology)
  • Journalism and Communication (no position open this year)
  • School of Law (no position open this year)
  • Library System (1 position open)
    1. David Fowler (Library System)
    2. Julia Simic (Visual Resources)
    3. Dean Walton (Lic, Grnts, Admin, and Coll Analysis)
  • Lundquist College of Business (3 positions open)
    1. Jennifer Ellis (Finance)
    2. Michele Henney (Accounting)
    3. Ali Emani (Finance)
  • School of Music (no positions open this year)
  • Officer of Administration (1 position open)
    1. Chris Jones (AAA-Dean's Office)
    2. Ramah Leith (Health Center)
    3. Molley Sirois (Disability Services)
    4. Paula Staight (Health Center)
    5. Mar Tabizon Thompson (Development/Donor Relations)
    6. Sonja Runberg (College of Education - Dean's Office)
  • Classified Staff (2 positions open)
    1.  Maya Larson (Registrar's Office)
    2. Carla McNelly (Multicultural Academic Success)
    3. Jane Brubaker (Facilities Services)

Last update on 29 April 2010 by ms

Committee on Committees


Committee on Committees


6.5 Committee on Committees: The Committee on Committees is nominated by the Senate Nominating Committee and elected by and responsible to the University Senate. It is charged with the oversight of the committee structure within the system of shared governance. Further, this committee shall designate the faculty membership of all appointed University Standing Committees established by faculty legislation. It may also, when appropriate, nominate the faculty membership of Administrative Advisory Groups and Externally-Mandated Boards. The Committee on Committees shall be charged with the annual orientation of all chairs of University Standing Committees.

6.5.1 The Vice-President of the University Senate shall serve as the chair of the Committee on Committees.

6.5.2 Should vacancies occur during mid-year, the President of the University Senate, inconsultation with the Senate Nominating Committee, shall appoint members to complete terms of service on the Committee on Committees.


Members 2009/10 are:
  • Term Ends June 2010: Randall McGowan - History, Jim Imamura - Physics, Matt Roberts - Law, Holly Arrow - Psychology.
  • Term Ends June 2011: Deb Carver (Library), John Conery (Computer and Information Science), David Hulse (AAA, Landscape Architecture), Rob Illig (Law), Ed Kameenui (Special Education).

Web page spun on 30 May 2009 by Peter B Gilkey 202 Deady Hall, Department of Mathematics at the University of Oregon, Eugene OR 97403-1222, U.S.A. Phone 1-541-346-4717 Email:peter.gilkey.cc.67@aya.yale.edu of Deady Spider Enterprises
Syndicate content