University and Administrative Committees for 2009-2010


Elected Faculty Committees 2008/2009


  • Faculty Advisory Council Advises the President. Charge and enabling legislation. Chair: John Lysaker (F08/W09), Barbara Altman (S09)
    • Terms expiring in June 2009: Ron Bramhall (Business), Ed Kameenui (Special Education), John Lysaker (Philosophy) (F08/W09), Andrew H. Marcus (Chemistry), Marilyn Reid (English), Lisa Freinkel (English), Matthew Dennis (History) (S09)
    • Terms expiring in June 2010: Barbara Altmann (Romance Languages), Leslie Steeves (Journalism and Communication), Harry Price (Music and Dance), Magid Shirzadegan (International Affairs).
    • Ex Officio Senate President (Paul van Donkelaar) and the Senate Vice President (Peter Gilkey)
  • Faculty Personnel Committee Advises the Provost on Tenure and Promotion Cases. Chair: Patricia Curtin
    • Terms expiring in June 2009: Barbara Aldave (Law), Aletta Biersack (Anthropology), Patricia Curtin (Journalism and Communication), Dan Dugger (Mathematics), Sara Hodges (Psychology), Renee Irvin (AAA [P P P M]), Mary Jaeger (Classics), Steve Vacchi (Music)
    • Terms expiring in June 2010: Marina Guenza (Chemistry), Beth Stormshak (Education - Counseling Psychology)
  • Graduate Council advises the Dean of the Graduate School on matters pertaining to graduate study at the University of Oregon. Chair Benedict McWhirter.
    • Terms expiring in June 2009: Li-Shan Chou (Science - Human Physiology), Michael Hames-Garcia (Humanities - Ethnic Studies), Madonna Moss (Anthropology).
    • Terms expiring in June 2010:  Christian Cherry (Music and Dance), Yuan Xu (Mathematics)
    • Terms expiring in June 2011:Karen McPherson (Romance Languages), Anita Weiss (International Studies), TBA - Social Sciences. Kim Sheehan - At-Large (Journalism and Communication), John Russial (Journalism and Communication), Mary-Lyon Dolezal (Art History), Benedict McWhirter (Education), Lynn Kahle (Business).
  • Grievance Appeal Committee. Peter Gilkey (Chair). Deals with all formal faculty grievances not within the jurisdiction of the Promotion/Tenure/Retention Appeal Committee. For further details see OAR 571-003
    • Terms expiring in June 2009: Peter Gilkey (Mathematics), Lori Hager (AAA), Cathleen Leue (Social Science Instructional Lab), Edward Teague (AAA Library), Mark Johnson (Philosophy)
    • Terms expiring in June 2010: Leah Middlebrook (Comparative Literature)
    • Alternate: Terrie Minner (Academic Advising)
  • Intercollegiate Athletics Committee:. Chair Janet Wasko
    • Elected members terms expiring in 2009 Dev Sinha (Mathematics) Deborah Morrison (Journalism and Communication) David M. Peterson (Knight Library, Media Services) Nathan Tublitz (Biology) Whitney Wagoner (Business)
    • Term expires 2009 Brad Shelton (Mathematics); Eric Peterson (Linguistics).
    • Elected members terms expiring in 2010: Mandy Chong (EMU - Cultural Forum), Suzanne Rowe (Law), Richard Taylor (Physics), Janet Wasko (Journalism and Communication)
    • Appointed representatives TBA: Faculty Representative George Rowe (English) - Senate Representative Term expires June 2009
    • Ex-officio, non-voting members Pat Kilkenny (Athletics Director), and designees Melinda Grier, Renee Baumgartner, Laura Frieder-Hazlett, Gary Gray, Tom Larson, Julie Larsson, Mike Marlow, Dan Williams, Neal Zoumboukos
    • Student members terms expiring in 2009: Pending appointment
  • Promotion-Tenure-Retention Appeal Committee: shall consider only formal grievances concerning denial of promotion or denial of tenure (or denial of both) or failure to renew an appointment in violation of the OAR 571-003- grievant's rights. Other grievances are dealt with by the Grievance Appeal Committee. Convenor Alison Kwok
    • Term expiring in June 2009: Alison Kwok (AAA).
    • Terms expiring in June 2011: Debra Merskin (Journalism and Communication)
  • Undergraduate Council email: undergradcouncil@lists.uoregon.edu. Chair TBA
    • Term expiring June 2009: Dean Livelybrooks (Sciences - Physics), Kathleen Roberts (Education), Ron Severson (Business), Arkady Vaintrob (CAS) [at large], Ian McNeely (History), Laura Vandenburgh (Art), Ann Laskaya (English), Josh Snodgrass (CAS) [at large].
    • Term expiring June 2011: Amy Goeser Kolb (Music Theory), Tom Wheeler (Journalism).
    • Ex Officio: Karen Sprague, Vice Provost Undergraduate Student, Andrew Bonamici, Sue Eveland (Registrar), Hilary Gerdes, Mike Eyster,
      • Chair of committee on courses,
      • Chair Academic requirements committee
      • Chair CAS curriculum committee
      • Chair Scholastic Review Committee

  • Officers of administration (See also home page) : The Officers of Administration Council serves as a liaison to central administration through the Vice President for Administration and facilitates communication, information sharing, and collegiality among OAs. The OA Council is one of approximately forty standing academic and administrative committees on the University of Oregon campus. Council members meet once each month.
  • Shelly Elliot (Chair) term ends 30 June 2010.
  • Linda Leon (Vice Chair) term ends 30 June 2010.
  • Rachele Raia term ends 30 June 2009
  • Cynthea McIntosh term ends 30 June 2009
  • David Espinoza term ends 30 June 2010
  • Tenaya Meaux term ends 30 June 2010.

  • Committee on Committees Chair: Senate Vice President ex officio (Peter Gilkey). This is a senate committee that deals with the appointed University Committees.
  • Term expiring June 2009: William Ayres (CAS, Anthropology), Marcin Bownik (CAS, Mathematics), Deb Carver (Library), David Crumb (Music), Debra Eisert (College of Education), David Hulse (AAA, Landscape Architecture), Rob Illig (Law), Regina Psaki (CAS, Romance Languages)
  • Term expiring June 2010:Randall McGowan - History, Jim Imamura - Physics, Matt Roberts - Law, Holly Arrow - Psychology,



  • Term expiring June 2009: Deb Exton, Chemistry; Amalia Gladhart, Romance Languages; Jenny Leander, Student Athletics; Julia Simic, Library
  • Term expiring June 2010:John Bergland, Heather Bottorff, Andrew Goble, Cathleen Leue
  • Ex Officio: Hilary Gerdes, Jim Gilmour, Sue Eveland (Registrar).
  • Term expiring June 2009: TBA
  • Term expiring June 2010: Pending appointment
  • Ex officio: Kay Coots, Environ. Health & Safety, Monte Matthews, Vet Serv & Animal Care, Lynette Schenkel, ORCR, Maeve Sowles, Biosafety Officer  (ex officio)
  • Term expiring June 2009: Tom Driscoll, UO Housing; Chicora Martin, Student Life; Kevin Nute, Architecture; Andrzej Proskurowski, Computer Science
  • Term expiring June 2010: Leslie Bennett, Carole Daly, George Rowe, Eric Selker, Donald Corner.
  • Christian Cherry (Music/Dance) (UO Senate Representative)
  • Ex Officio: Scott Coltrane (or designee), Christine Theodoropoulos, Molly Sirois, Campus Operations director or designee, Chris Ramey, Rich Linton, Gregg Stripp, Frances Dyke, Gregg Lobisser.
  • Classified Staff: TBA
  • Five Students.
  • Term expiring June 2009: TBA-2
  • Term expiring June 2010: Deb Casey, Shelia Stigall.
  • Classified Staff: Lisa Wimberley, Stephanie Prentiss, Monica Guy.
  • Ex Officio, non voting Candace Cardiff, Marney Weatherly, Linda King, Cathy Soutar, Karen Logvin, Dennis Reynolds, Tamera Brown, Alisa Stull,
  • Lorna Flormoe + 3 more Students.
  • Members TBA
  • Terms expire 2009: Frances White, Emma Martin
  • Terms expire 2010: Jack Boss, Paul Engleking
  • Terms expire 2011: Shlomo Libeskind, Jens Nockel
  • Ex officio members (nonvoting): Andrew Wahlstrom (Academic Advising designee), Sue Eveland (Registrar -Convenor), John Crosiar (Creative Publishing), Scott Skelton (Creative Publishing), Mike Jefferis (Staff), Marian Friestad (Graduate Dean).
  • Term expiring June 2009: Mary Grenci, Library; Bill Harbaugh, Economics; Ryan Hire, UO Development; Huaxin Lin, Mathematics; Heiner Linke, Physics; Mark Ruckwardt, Athletics; Cari Vanderkar, International Affairs; Esther Hagenlocher, A&AA
  • Term expiring June 2010: Alexandre Dossin, Katrina McGee, David Luebke
    Ex Offico: Brian Henley, Michelle Holdway (Convenor), Carla Gary, Karen Kreft.
  • Two Students. TBA
  • Term expiring June 2009: Frances Cogan, Honors College; Peter Gilkey, Mathematics; Richard Sundt, Art History
  • Term expiring June 2010: James Mohr, John Bergland, Lynn Kahle, Jane Gordon.
  • Ex officio: Graduate Council Chair (designee Professor Chou); Undergraduate Council Chair (TBA) Dave Hubin, President's Office, Chair; ASUO President; Dan Rodriguez, Alumni Director; University Senate President (Paul van Donkelaar); FAC Chair (John Lysaker); President, Student Senate; Betsy Boyd Associate Vice President for Public and Government Affairs.
  • Term expiring June 2009: Ron Beghetto (Education Studies); Deb Bauer (Business); Susan Verscheure (Human Physiology)
  • Term expiring June 2010: Daniel Pope (History); Gina Psaki (Romance Languages)
  • Student member (term expires June 2009): Tom Bode.
  • Ex Officio, non voting: Russ Tomlin (Convenor).
  • Term expiring June 2009: Art Farley, Computer Science (2-yr. appointment)
  • Term expiring June 2010: Williams Cresko, Fred Tepfer, Mary Wood, Sarah Douglas, Mark Reed, Terrie Scharfer
  • Classified Staff: Jill Forcier
  • Ex Officio: Chris Ramey, University Planner or designee; Kay Coots, Dir. Environ. Health & Safety or designee; Steve Mital, committee coordinator.
  • Six students.
  • Term expiring June 2009: Kathie Carpenter, International Studies; Esther Hagenlocher, Architecture; Robert Haskett, History; Ray King, Business; Jeff Magoto, Yamada Language Center; Scott Maier, Journalism
  • Term expiring June 2010: Jeffrey Stolet, Hao Wang, Andrew Goble, Alexander Mathas, Massimo Lollini.
  • Ex Officio: Estelle Brunner, rep. Registrar�s Office; Kathy Poole, International Affairs.
  • Two Students.
  • Term expiring June 2009: Clifford Kentros, Psychology
  • Term expiring June 2010: Christopher Murray, Martha Bayless
  • Ex Officio: Gwen Steigelman, Secretary of the Faculty; FAC chair John Lysaker.
  • Term expiring June 2009: TBA
  • Term expiring June 2010: Pending appointment
  • Ex officio: Dietrich Belitz, Assoc Dean for Natural Sciences, Kay Coots, Dir, Environ Health and Safety, Lynette Schenkel, Dir, Office for Responsible Conduct of Research, Maeve Sowles, Lab/Bio Safety Officer.
  • Term expiring June 2009: Daniele Amtmann, Career Center; Lydia Van Dreel, Music
  • Term expiring June 2010: Randal Collins, Dianne Dugaw, Carol Jones, Bruce Tabb
  • Classified Staff: Risa Bear, Melanie Haley.
  • ex officio, non voting:rep. Public Safety, Hilary Gerdes, Linda King, Heather Dumas, Dave Hubin, AA/EO rep, Chicora Martin (Convenor).
  • Term expiring June 2009: Howard Davis, Architecture; Alisa Freedman, East Asian Lang; Julie Haack, Chemistry; David Levin, Mathematics; Andy Karduna, Human Physiology; Gina Psaki, Romance Lang
  • Term expiring June 2010: Vallon Burris, Frances Cogan, Gordon Sayre, Marilyn Linton, Steven van Enk
  • Deborah Carver (convenor, ex officio).
  • Two students.
  • NTTF Committee (Nontenure-track Faculty) Chair: Michelle Henney & Ali Emami (Co-Chairs)
  • Term expiring June 2009: Ali Emami, Business Warren Ginsberg, English; Alan Kelly, Biology; Deborah Morrison, Journalism; Lang; Catherine Soutar, University Planning; Dennis Munroe, PARS; Susan Verscheure, Human Physiology; and Kathleen Roberts, Education
  • Term expiring June 2010: Michele Henney, Leland Roth, Mary Jaeger, Robert Davis
  • Ex Officio -- Russ Tomlin
  • Term expiring June 2009: Doris Payne, Linguistics; Ellen Rees, Germanic Languages; Stephanie Midkiff, Library; Eric Torrence, Physics; Donald Harris, Info Services; Cynthia Riplinger, International Affairs; Zena Ariola, Computer Science; Nagesh Murthy, Business; Lydia Van Dreel, Music; Anita Weiss, International Studies
  • Term expiring June 2010: Leanne Ketterlin Geller, Sara Mason, Anne Parmigiani
  • Ex Officio: Kathy Poole; Ann Reeder; rep. Research & Faculty Develop.
  • Members: TBA
  • COMMITTEE FOR THE PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS SOCIAL/BEHAVIORAL PANEL INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) #1 - 190
    • U of O Faculty Members (Voting): Deborah Olson (Chair) Special Education; Ed Awh (Vice Chair) Psychology; Richard Albin Special Education; Ben Douglas, M.D. UO Health Center; Debra Eisert Human Development; Art Farley Computer & Information Science; Andrew Karduna Human Physiology; Juliana Kyrk (Program Officer) Office for Protection of Human Subjects; Ken McClain, M.D. UO Health Center ; Geraldine Moreno Anthropology; Gerard Saucier Psychology; Kim Sheehan Journalism; Deanne Unruh Special Education ;
    • Community Members (Voting) Ron Chase (Prisoner Advocate) Sponsors, Inc.; Charles Stephens Evaluation Specialist (retired, School District 4J); Mary Ellen West United Way;
    • Ex Officio (Non-Voting) Lynette Schenkel* Assistant Vice President, Responsible Conduct of Research; Catherine Coyle (*Alternate) Compliance Coordinator, Office for Responsible Conduct of Research;
  • COMMITTEE FOR THE PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS BIOMEDICAL PANEL INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) #2 - IRB00005841 2008-09
    • U of O Faculty Members (Voting) Ben Douglas, M.D. (Chair) UO Health Center; Deborah Olson (Vice Chair) Special Education; Li-Shan Chou* Human Physiology; Andrew Karduna (*Alternate) Human Physiology; Juliana Kyrk (Program Officer) Office for Protection of Human Subjects; Ken McClain, M.D. UO Health Center; Jeffrey Todahl Counseling Psychology and Human Services;
    • Community Members (Voting) Marc Garant, M.D., Radiologist Willamette Valley Imaging; Dawn Gregg Pastor; Laine Murphey, M.D., Ph.D. Oregon Medical Group;
    • Ex Officio (Non-voting) Kay Coots Director, Environmental Health & Safety; Lynette Schenkel* Assistant Vice President, Responsible Conduct of Researc;h Catherine Coyle (*Alternate) Compliance Coordinator, Office for Responsible Conduct of Research ;
  • Terms expire 9/09: John Halliwill, Human Physiology; Tom Stevens, Chemistry��.
  • Terms expire 9/10: Vicki DeRose, Chemistry; Eric Selker, Biology� (Chair).
  • Term expires 9/11:Andy Berglund, Chemistry
  • Ex officio: Designee for VP, Finance & Admin; Kay Coots, Env. Health & Safety; Don Elting, Radiation Safety Officer; Juliana Kyrk, IRB Program Officer; Lynette Schenkel, ORCR.
  • Terms expire June 2009: Paul Carlile, Financial Aid; N. Christopher Phillips, Mathematics
  • Term expiring June 2010: David Fowler, Norman Myers
  • Ex Officio: Head, Military Science; Vice Provost for Academic Affairs.
  • Student members: TBA
  • Term expires 9/9: Gordon Burke, Athletic Department; Laine Stambaugh, Library (Faculty Rep); Gary Malone, Facilities (SEIU Classified rep); Michael Smith, AAA (OA Rep); Ernie Pressman, Human Resources; Dana Winitzky, EMU; Michelle Wygle, Planning (HR Classified Rep); Janice Radcliff, PARS (Faculty Rep); Kathryn Viscarra, Printing & Mailing (GCUI Rep).
  • Term expires 9/10: Ernie Svensson, Facilities (OA Rep); Gary Malone, Facilities (SEIU Classified rep); Bonnie Damewood, Housing; Tom Kelsey, Housing (SEIU Classified Rep); Sue Martinez, Housing (HR Classified Rep).
  • Ex officio: Kay Coots, Environmental Health & Safety; Michelle Gillette, Environmental Health & Safety; Herb Horner, Public Safety; Drew Standridge, Public Safety.
  • Terms Expire June 2009: Roger Adkins, International Affairs; Lisa Gilman, English; Barbara Jenkins, Library; Kathryn Lucktenberg, Music; David Wacks, Romance Lang
  • Term expiring June 2010: Elizabeth Reis, James Imamura, John Foster, Jeanne Coe.
  • Ex Officio: Sue Eveland (University Registrar), Deborah Casey, Shelly Kerr, Lori Manson, Lyllye Parker, and Steve Stolp.
  • Term expiring June 2009: Christopher Murray, Special Ed; Jessi Steward, University Scheduling
  • Term expiring June 2010: Margaret Mahoney, Fabienne Moore.
  • Ex Officio: Sandy Schoonover (or designee) -- Director of Residence Life; Carl Yeh -- Director of Student and Conduct and Community Standards; Hilary Berkman -- Director of Student Advocacy.
  • Four Students: TBA
  • Terms Expires 2009: Dala Gant, Neuroscience; Kelly Talbert (Officer of Administration); Diana Sobczynski, University Housing; McKay Sohlberg, Education,
  • Term expiring June 2010: David Fowler, Matthew Dennis, Nicholas Proudfoot.
  • Ex Officio (non voting): Director of Student Conduct and Community Standards (Convenor)
  • Ten Students.
  • Terms expire June 2009: Patricia Curtin, Journalism
  • Term expiring June 2010: Anthony Hornof (CIS)
  • Ex Offico: Russ Tomlin
  • Three Students.
  • Term ends June 2009: Holly Lynn, Biology.
  • Term ends June 2010: Chantelle Russell, Physical Ed; Beverly Smith, Athletics; Matt Roberts, Law School.
  • Ex officio: Mike Eyster, UHC Director; Daralyn DeHaven-Murdoch, UHC Administrator; Ernie Pressman, Staff Benefits Administrator; Shelly Kerr, Counseling Center; Becky Megerssa, Office of Int'l Programs; Rameth Leigh, Peer Health Promotion UHC; Paula Staight, Health Promotion UHC; (Kim Barker, Committee Coordinator), UHC.
  • Terms Expire June 2009: Elizabeth Bohls, English ; Nancy Cheng, Architecture; Steve Fickas, Computer Science; Alexander Polishchuck, Mathematics; McKay Sohlberg, Education
  • Term expiring June 2010: Shanka Chakraborty, Lisa Wolverton, Mary-Lyon Dolezal; Christopher Ellis, Economics
  • Ex Officio: Moira Kiltie.
  • Terms Expire June 2009: Peng Lu, Gerald Tindal
  • Term expiring June 2010: Lou Osternig.
  • Ex Officio: Russ Tomlin, UO Benefits Officer
  • Term Expires June 2009: Susan Brown
  • Term expiring June 2010: Gerald Tindal
  • Ex Officio: Ruth South (Convenor).
  • Classified Staff  TBA
  • Two students.
  • Terms Expire June 2009: Architecture; Eric Selker, Biology; Maureen Wimberly, Printing and Mailing Services
  • Term expiring June 2010: N. Christopher Phillips
  • Ex Officio: Director of Student Conduct and Community Standards (Convenor)
  • Three Students
  • University Hearings Board -- see Student Conduct Hearings Panel above.
  • Emerald Board of Directors:
  • Mark Watson, UO Libraries (Term expires October 2010)
  • EMU Board of Directors:
  • Term expires 2010: Kathleen Lenn, William Sherman.
  • Family Housing Board:
  • Term expires 2010: Margaret Hoff

CAS Dean's Advisory Committee

  • Terms end June 2009: Mark Unno (Religious Studies), Shawn Lockery (Biology), Hailin Wang (Physics), Van Kolpin (Economics).
  • Term expiring June 2010: Pending appointment


 
Web page updated 8 April 2009 by Peter B Gilkey 202 Deady Hall, Department of Mathematics at the University of Oregon, Eugene OR 97403-1222, U.S.A. Phone 1-541-346-4717 Email:peter.gilkey.cc.67@aya.yale.edu of Deady Spider Enterprises