US16/17-02: Change to the Senate Bylaws regarding the Committee on Committees membership

Date of Notice: 09/21/2016

Motion type: Legislation

Current Status: Approved 10/19/2016

Sponsor: Senate Executive Committee


Motion

Section I

1.1 WHEREAS, many committees are staffed by persons from all Senate constituencies; and

1.2 WHEREAS, Classified Staff and Officers of Administration have knowledge about members of their respective constituencies, which is useful in filling committee vacancies;

Section II

2.1 THEREFORE BE IT MOVED, that section 5.5 of the senate bylaws be amended as follows:

The Committee on Committees shall generally have 10-12 members from the Statutory Faculty as defined in the University of Oregon Constitution Section 2.2. Senate constituencies, with a majority coming from the Statutory Faculty as defined in the University of Oregon Constitution Section 2.2. To facilitate its work, the Committee membership should represent the broadest possible cross-section of campus academic units including CAS and the professional schools. The Senate Vice President is the chair of the Committee on Committees.


 

 

10 thoughts on “US16/17-02: Change to the Senate Bylaws regarding the Committee on Committees membership”

    1. What’s the confusion?

      It’s useful to have classified staff and OAs on the Committee on Committees, and I move that we change the bylaws to allow both constituencies to serve on the CoC, so long as the majority of the committee consists of statutory faculty.

  1. I stumbled on the sentence: “The Committee on Committees shall generally have 10-12 members from the Statutory Faculty as defined in the University of Oregon Constitution Section 2.2. Senate constituencies, with a majority coming from the Statutory Faculty as defined in the University of Oregon Constitution Section 2.2. ”

    I would have been OK, had it said: “The Committee on Committees shall generally have 10-12 members from the Statutory Faculty as defined in the University of Oregon Constitution Section 2.2. Senate constituencies, with a majority OF THE COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP coming from the Statutory Faculty as defined in the University of Oregon Constitution Section 2.2.”

  2. Thanks. This is a significant change .
    I assume that there was an original intention which should be changed.
    I assume that the word “majority” has a numerical meaning.
    To make it clear, what we want to do, we should discuss what percentage
    that we are talking about.

    1. I don’t think this is a major change; not in any practical sense. Given that the Committee on Committees appoints members in all constituencies (except students) to committees, it only makes sense that the CoC represent all constituencies.

      Majority means more than half.

  3. I do not quite understand this mathematically.

    If A (say representatives from CAS) is important and we would like them to be represented
    in CoC, should we say “…. as long as non-CAS menbers is a majority…”?

Leave a Reply