2021 Candidate Statements

University Senate

Career NTTF Research: 1 open seat

1. Josh Razink, CAMCOR

CAS - Humanities: 2 open seats

1. Jason Brown, Creative Writing

2.Jeff Contreras, Romance Languages - Statement

3. Deborah Green, Religious Studies - Statement

4. Maram Epstein, East Asian Languages & Literatures - Statement

5. Harinder Khalsa, Romance Languages

6. Stephen Rust, English - Statement

7. Beata Stawarska, Philosophy

8. Daniela Vallega-Neu, Philosophy - Statement

9. Zhuo Jing-Schmidt, East Asian Languages & Literatures

10. Barbara Muraca, Philosophy

CAS - Natural Sciences: 4 open seats

1.Edward Davis, Earth Sciences

2. Dare Baldwin, Psychology - Statement

3. Chris Phillips, Mathematics

4. Hans Dreyer, Human Physiology

CAS - Social Sciences: 4 open seats

1. Aaron Gullickson, Sociology - Statement

2. Bill Harbaugh, Economics

3. Craig Kauffman, Political Science

4. Ryan Light, Sociology

5. Leslie McLees, Geography

College of Design: 2 open seats

1. Kevin Van Den Wymelenberg, Architecture - Statement

2. Laura Leete, PPPM

3. Gerard Sandoval, PPPM - Statement

College of Education: 2 open seats

1. Gina Biancarosa, Special Education & Clinical Services

2.  TBD

School of Law: 1 open seat

1. Mohsen Manesh, School of Law - Statement

School of Music and Dance: 2 open seats

1. Fritz Gearhart, School of Music and Dance

2. TBD

UO Libraries

1. Ann Shaffer, UO Libraries

2. Jeff Staiger, UO Libraries - Statement

3. Kate Thornhill, UO Libraries - Statement

4. Kathy Stroud, UO Libraries

Other Academic Units

1. TBD

Classified Staff: 1 open seat

1. Jeffrey Baden, Athletics

2. Samantha Bullis, Counseling Psychology & Human Services

3. Eric Grape, Campus Planning & Facilities Management - Statement

4. Kent Slocum, Campus Planning & Facilities Management - Statement

5. Nick Sloss, Campus Planning & Facilities Management

6. Gail Tinkham, School of Journalisms & Communication

7. Sam Galli, UO Libraries

8. Stephanie Prentiss, Business Affairs Office

9. Chris Hallam, Campus Planning & Facilities Management

Officers of Administration: 2 open seats

1. Yubin Cho, Research Compliance Services

2. Jesse Conway, Sponsored Projects Services - Statement

3. Kenlei Cowell, Tykeson College & Career Advising - Statement

4. Lara Fernandez, Summer Academy to Inspire Learning (SAIL)

5. Zak Gosa-Lewis, Office of the Dean of Students

6. Abigail Leeder, Office of the Dean of Students

7. Nick Lougee, Services for Student Athletes

8. Brian Peterson, Lundquist College of Business - Statement

9. Anna Schmidt-MacKenzie, University Housing - Statement

10. Cathy Soutar, CAS Deans Office - Statement

11. Jason Wade, UO Police Department - Statement

Committee on Sexual and Gender-Based Violence

Statutory Faculty: 3 open seats

1. Jason Brown, Creative Writing

2. Ann Shaffer, UO Libraries

3. Beata Stawarska, Philosophy

4. Lynn Stephen, Anthropology - Statement

Core Education Council

CAS - Humanities: 1 open seat

1. Jeff Contreras, Romance Languages - Statement

2. Harinder Khalsa, Romance Languages

3. Emily Simnitt, English - Statement

4. Bjorn Smars, English

5. Matthias Vogel, German/Scandinavian

6. Eleanor Wakefield, English and Composition - Statement

CAS - Natural Sciences: 1 open seat

1. Jagdeep Bala, Psychology

2. Hayden Harker, Mathematics

3. Mike Price, Mathematics

CAS Social Sciences: 1 open seat

1. Ina Asim, History

Professional Schools: 1 open seat

1. Christian Cherry, School of Music and Dance

Faculty Advisory Council

CAS - Natural Sciences: 1 open seat

1. Victor Ostrik, Mathematics

CAS - Social Sciences: 1 open seat

1. Bill Harbaugh, Economics

2. Peter Walker, Geography - Statement

Professional Schools: 3 open seats

1. Sarah Adams-Schoen, School of Law

2. Alex Dossin, School of Music and Dance

3. Gabriela Martinez, School of Journalism & Communication - Statement

4. Deb Morrison, School of Journalism & Communication

Officer of Administration: 1 open seat

1. Aris Hall, Office of the Dean of Students

2. Marcus Langford, Office of the Dean of Students - Statement

3. Nick Lougee, Services for Student Athletes

4. Brian Peterson, Lundquist College of Business - Statement

5. Denita Strietelmeier, Lundquist College of Business - Statement

6. Jason Wade, UO Police Department - Statement

UO Libraries: 1 open seat

1. Rayne Vieger, UO Libraries

Faculty Grievance Appeals Committee

Statutory Faculty: 2 open seats

1. Jason Brown, Creative Writing

2. Stephen Rust, English - Statement

Faculty Personnel Committee

CAS - Natural Sciences: 1 open seat

1. Hank Childs, Computer & Information Science

CAS - Social Sciences: 1 open seat

1. Ryan Light, Sociology

2. Craig Parsons, Political Science

3. Josh Snodgrass, Anthropology

College of Business: 1 open seat

1. David Wagner, Management

College of Design: 1 open seat

1. TBD

College of Education: 1 open seat

1. McKay Sohlberg, Special Education & Clinical Services

School of Music and Dance: 1 open seat

1. Stephen Rogers, School of Music and Dance

2. Claire Wachter, School of Music and Dance

Graduate Council

CAS - Humanities: 1 open seat

1. TBD

CAS - Social Sciences: 2 open seats

1. Aaron Gullickson, Sociology - Statement

2. Gyoung-Ah Lee, Anthropology - Statement

3. Lawrence Sugiyama, Anthropology

College of Business: 1 open seat

1. Jaewoo Kim, Accounting - Statement

School of Music and Dance: 1 open seat

1. Leslie Straka, School of Music and Dance

Intercollegiate Athletics Advisory Council

Statutory Faculty: 2 open seats

1. Charlie Butler, School of Journalism & Communication

2. Stephen Duff, Architecture

3. Yoav Dubinsky, Lundquist College of Business - Statement

4. Dave Fowler, UO Libraries - Statement

5. Josh Gordon, Lundquist College of Business - Statement

6. Lauren Goss, UO Libraries - Statement

7. Stephen Rust, English - Statement

8. Paul Swangard, School of Journalism & Communication - Statement

9. Katy Lenn, UO Libraries

10. Josh Snodgrass, Anthropology

11. Henry Wear, School of Journalism & Communication - Statement

12. Anita Weiss, Global Studies - Statement

Promotion-Tenure-Retention-Appeals Committee

CAS - At-Large: 1 open seat

1. Ellen Herman, History - Statement

Professional Schools: 1 open seat

1. Jack Boss, School of Music and Dance

Undergraduate Council

CAS - Humanities: 1 open seat

1. Jason Brown, Creative Writing

2. Jeff Contreras, Romance Languages - Statement

3. Bjorn Smars, English

4. Eleanor Wakefield, English and Composition - Statement

5. Zhuo Jing-Schmidt, East Asian Languages and Literatures

CAS - Natural Sciences: 1 open seat

1. Jagdeep Bala, Psychology

2. David Levin, Mathematics

3. Victor Ostrik, Mathematics

4. Arkady Vaintrob, Mathematics - Statement

CAS - At-Large: 2 open seats

1. Ryan Light, Sociology

2. Leslie McLees, Geography

3. Mike Price, Mathematics

4. Lawrence Sugiyama, Anthropology

College of Business: 1 open seat

1. Michael Tomcal, Accounting

2. Ben Yang, Operations and Business Analytics

College of Design: 1 open seat

1. TBD

College of Education: 1 open seat

1. Alison Schmitke, Education Studies

School of Music and Dance: 1 open seat

1. Drew Nobile, School of Music and Dance - Statement

Officers of Administration Council - 4 open seats

1. Connie Brady, Lundquist College of Business - Statement

2. Jonathon Campbell, Budget and Resource Planning

3. Yubin Cho, Research Compliance Services

4. Kenlei Cowell, Tykeson College and Career Advising - Statement

5. Anna Duncan, CAS Administration - Statement

6. Zak Gosa-Lewis, Office of the Dean of Students

7. Aris Hall, Office of the Dean of Students

8. Marcus Langford, Office of the Dean of Students - Statement

9. Nick Lougee, Services for Student Athletes

10. Brian Peterson, Lundquist College of Business - Statement

11. Maureen Procopio, University Advancement - Statement

12. Vera Sebulsky, Lundquist College of Business - Statement

13. Cathy Soutar, CAS Deans Office - Statement

14. Jason Wade, UO Police Department - Statement