2018 Appointment, Election & Run-Off Results

In progress. Will be updated as seats are filled and confirmed.

Elected Committees

University Senate

Business – 2 openings
1. Robin Clement, Business
2. Ali Emami, Finance

CAS Humanities – 5 openings
1. Alejandro Vallega, Philosophy
2. Mark Whalan, English
3. Pedro Garcia-Caro, Romance Languages
4. Zhuo Jing-Schmidt, East Asian Languages
5. Michael Stern, German and Scandinavian Studies

CAS Natural Sciences – 5 openings
1. Michelle “Anne” Wood, Biology
2. Lou Moses, Psychology
3. Alan Rempel, Earth Sciences
4. Margaret Sereno, Psychology
5. Chris Sinclair, Math

CAS Social Sciences – 2 openings
1. Eileen Otis, Sociology
2.

College of Design – 1 opening
1. TBD

Education

Honors College – 1 opening
1. TBD

Libraries – 1 opening
1. TBD

School of Journalism and Communication – 1 opening
1. Chris Chavez, Advertising

Classified Staff – 2 openings
1. Jay Butler, Business Affairs
2. Zach Fairchild, Student Life

Officers of Administration – 1 opening
1. Melina Pastos, Undergraduate Studies

Committee on Sexual and Gender-Based Violence

Faculty – 3 openings
1. Heather McBride, English
2. Mary Oberlies, UO Libraries
3. Nancy Nelson, SPECS

Core Education Council (NEW)

CAS Humanities – 1 opening
1. Emily Simnitt, English

CAS Natural Sciences – 1 opening
1. Edward Davis, Earth Sciences

CAS Social Sciences – 1 opening
1. TBD

Professional Schools – 3 openings
1. Alison Schmitke, Education
2. Kassia Dellabough, College of Design
3. TBD

Faculty Advisory Council

CAS Career NTTF – 1 opening
1. Randy Sullivan, Chemistry

CAS Humanities – 1 opening
1. Spike Gildea, Linguistics

Officer of Administration – 1 opening
1. Jen Mirabile, Human Resources

Professional Schools TTF – 1 opening
1. Charles Martinez, Education

Professional Schools NTTF – 1 opening
1.

Faculty Grievance Appeals Committee

Faculty – 2 openings
1. Ofer Raban, Law
2. Mary Grenci, UO Libraries

Faculty Personnel Committee

CAS – 4 openings
1. Sangita Gopal, Cinema Studies
2. Carol Silverman, Anthropology
3. Volya Kapatsinski, Linguistics
4. Marcin Bownik, Math

School of Journalism and Communication – 1 opening
1. Donnalyn Pompper

Law – 1 opening
1. TBD

Graduate Council

Business – 1 opening
1. Hong Yuan, Business

CAS Humanities – 1 opening
1. Fabienne Moore, Romance Languages

CAS Social Sciences – 2 openings
1. Jeremy Piger, Economics
2. Burke Hendrix, Political Science

School of Music and Dance – 1 opening
1. Leslie Straka, Music

Intercollegiate Athletics Advisory Committee

Classified Staff – 1 opening
1. Zach Fairchild, Student Life

Faculty – 1 opening
1. Spike Gildea, Linguistics

Officers of Administration Council

OAs – 4 openings
1. Larissa Ennis, Advancement
2. Jessica Marquez, School of Journalism and Communication
3. Micah Sardell, Information Services
4. Brady Nittmann, Budget and Resource Planning

Promotion-Tenure-Retention-Appeals Committee

Faculty – 1 opening
1. Martha Bayless, English

Undergraduate Council

CAS At-Large – 2 openings
1. Craig Parsons, Political Science
2.  Jagdeep Bala, Psychology

CAS Humanties – 1 opening
1. Harinder Khalsa, Romance Languages

CAS Natural Sciences – 1 opening
1. Jana Prikryl, Biology

CAS Social Sciences – 1 opening
1. Caleb Southworth, Sociology

College of Education – 1 opening
1. Jessica Cronce, Family and Human Services

Business – 1 opening
1. Michele Henney, Business

School of Music and Dance – 1 opening
1. Drew Nobile, Music Theory


Appointed Committees

Shared governance at the University of Oregon

Skip to toolbar